1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Under the floor water flows …

"Under the floor water flows rapidly."

Translation:Sub pavimento aqua rapide fluit.

November 12, 2019

7 Comments


cmetzner

is this word order wrong? "Sub pavimento rapide aqua fluit"


SuzanneNussbaum

No, although the adverb is usually right in front of the relevant verb: rapidē fluit.

I moved around the word order, to achieve the surprise (as I thought it) of water being under the floor: Sub pavīmentō rapidē fluit aqua.

But it wasn't accepted.


Richard125577

I got marked wrong for putting the subject at the end of the sentence. Sub pavimento rapide fluit aqua. That word order should be allowed. .


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin is typically SOV (subject object verb).


Richard125577

Omnia vincit amor.


SuzanneNussbaum

... et nōs cēdāmus amōrī !!


TheLandingEagle

Expeianced handyman here, sounds like a burst waterline.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.