1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "In this picture, there is my…

"In this picture, there is my brother and his friend Bob."

Translation:في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة هُناك أَخي وَصَديقهُ بوب.

November 12, 2019

20 Comments


SalvatorTW

Is it possible to skip on the word "هناك" in this case? Doesn't "في" already indicate the existence of the following subjects?


AmineHadji1

Not only is it possible to skip on the "هناك", it is considered better practice in this case. Note however that the existence is not indicated by the في; the rule is a bit more complex.

The word في = in, and the phrase في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة = "in this picture". This phrase is a Place Adverbial (i.e. a part of the sentence indicating where the action happens). In Arabic هُناك is also a Place Adverbial, a generic one actually, so using two Place Adverbials is considered redundant. It's preferable to skip the least precise, a bit like if we said in English "In this picture are my brother and his friend Bob".


MiyaraYuki1518

⁝⁞⁝⁞ʕु•̫͡•ʔु☂⁝⁞⁝⁝


javiqeleqele

Is it also correct to say: في الصورة هذه... ? I thought you could move هذه to after the noun


KatieC993112

Would it be meaningless to leave out the article, ie, في هٰذِهِ صّورة ?


Away54

(1) javi377130:

في الصورة هذه هناك أخي وصديقه بوب

Some says, the sentence is confusing a bit, we say this هذه (near) and there هناك (far) sequentially. (However, I'm still not sure about this theory).

In short, هناك here has a problem because both 2akhii or shadiiquhu Bob : لا يسكن الصورة .

So, we should omit هناك.

(2) KatieC993112:

في هذه صورةٍ هناك أخي وصديقه بوب

When we say هذه as a determiner for the picture, we know exactly which the picture is so it should be in definitive.


Away54

javi377130, KatieC993112: your sentences can be restructured like the following:

(1) Javi337130,

Your sentence will be:

في الصورةِ هَذه أخي وصديقُهُ بوب

So, it is a single picture that shows two persons, 2akhii and Bob.

في الصورة : خبر مقدم

هَذه أخي وصديقُهُ بوب : مبتدأ مؤخر

(2) KatieC993112,

Your sentence will be:

فِي هَذه صورةُ أخي وصديقِهِ بوبٍ

So, there are more than one picture but we don't know which 2akhii is and which is Bob

في هذه : خبر مقدم

صورةُ أخي وصديقِهِ بوبٍ : مبتدأ مؤخر


KatieC993112

Thanks, Away54. But I don't understand how you infer that there are more than one picture. I thought هَذه was a determiner, and must point to one thing only. Is that wrong? Also, to go back to an earlier remark you made, "we say this هذه (near) and there هناك (far) sequentially." But هذه is a determiner, which modifies a noun, while هناك is either an adverb, as in أنا أحب السباحة هناك ولكن ليس هنا, or, as I believe in the sentence about the picture, it signifies existence. Where have I gone wrong?


Away54

KatieC,

(1). For your sentence "في هذه صورة":

Your sentence is difficult for a beginner, why do you make this? :))

The هذه here pointed to one place / thing. Like when you say "!في هذه" or "!هذه". But, the صورة is indefinite in the nominative case, that acts as muDaaf for two muDaaf 2ilah أخي and صديقه (the THREE makes iDaafa relation / possesive). So it's pointing to two indefinite pictures, we need to search which "my brother" is and which "Bob" is.

(2). For هذه هناك:

The هناك is adverbial place while the sentence is about the picture. هناك should be removed because :

أخي أو صديقه لا يسكن الصورة.

[ I couldn't explain this in English well. In short, it's just a picture! Both "2akhii" and "Sadiiquhu Bob" are not in the picture ]

Perhaps, in Arabic Dialects or English, we can use there is or هناك in the sentence above.

(3) For هذا "near" and هناك "far", it's from an Egyptian's explanation. He feels that "near" and "far" are confusing.

In short, هناك should be removed from the lesson's sentence, Javi's, and yours.

Nb: English logics are different from Arabic.


KatieC993112

In other words, , في هٰذِهِ صّورة ? is meaningless because ungrammatical?


Away54

KatieC, في هذه صورةٍ is meaningless while في هذه صورةٌ is valid.


Rajeshsn

By now, we can all agree that Bob is everyone's friend.


Away54

فِي هَذِهِ الصورةِ أخِي وصديقُهُ بوب.

Edit: هناك is removed


Away54

I feel that هناك here is not correct! It should be omitted because هناك is an adverbial of place ظرف مكان while : أخي أو صديقه بوب لا يسكن الصورة.


KatieC993112

I don't understand, Away54. That's not in reply to my previous message, "Would it be meaningless to leave out the article, ie, في هٰذِهِ صّورة ?"


Away54

Katie, I'm so sorry - here my comment is for correcting the audio because it sounds like صديقِهُ.


Imran275351

Is it sadeeqah or sadeeqih?


Away54

It should be sadeequh if we follow Standard.


Susan569895

This phrase really is repeated too much!


SolmazHasa1

I know the answer but it doesn't open It is not my gillty you must.take my answer right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.