1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "In this picture, there is my…

"In this picture, there is my brother and his friend Bob."

Translation:في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة هُناك أَخي وَصَديقهُ بوب.

November 12, 2019

2 Comments


SalvatorTW

Is it possible to skip on the word "هناك" in this case? Doesn't "في" already indicate the existence of the following subjects?


AmineHadji1

Not only is it possible to skip on the "هناك", it is considered better practice in this case. Note however that the existence is not indicated by the في; the rule is a bit more complex.

The word في = in, and the phrase في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة = "in this picture". This phrase is a Place Adverbial (i.e. a part of the sentence indicating where the action happens). In Arabic هُناك is also a Place Adverbial, a generic one actually, so using two Place Adverbials is considered redundant. It's preferable to skip the least precise, a bit like if we said in English "In this picture are my brother and his friend Bob".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.