1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A estação fica longe."

"A estação fica longe."

Translation:The station is far.

April 24, 2013

16 Comments


xinxinjiang

although I agree with the standard answer, i wonder if the portuguese sentence can be also understood as "the season is long"? Like after a long long winter, we may say that the winter feels so long.


Paulenrique

No.that is not the same. We would say: "a estação É LONGA". "FICA LONGE" is used for distance.


xinxinjiang

Oh, thanks! I just realized that I confused "longe" and "longo/a".


Paulenrique

Yeah... they are similar ;)


y0rkshire

One adverb invariable, one adjective variable with gender etc.?


Janpot

I do that all the time :-(


skempy

they should accept 'the station is a long way away' in my view


sambadojazz

It should have accepted "The station is distant.". The posted correct answer of "The station is far." isn't really correct without adding something afterward like "away" or "from here".


JasonPTY507

What means "fica longe"?


Paulenrique

Fica longe = is (far) away


bfoshizzle

Is it literally "the station stays distantly"?


chet.deubn

is FAR what ??? what ENGLISH speaking person would ever say that.... I'm doing DUOLINGO to learn Portuguese ....I ALREADY KNOW ENGLISH


antlane

I ALREADY KNOW PORTUGUESE and I am here learning English. What's (more) correct: The station is far/ far away/far from here/ distant?


helmad

In English, you'd probably prefer, "far away". 'distant' is a bit formal and perhaps more likely to be used figuratively: she sounded distant = cool, unconcerned.. But nobody would misunderstand you if you said, 'is the station far', or 'is it far from here'


Paulodatilia

why is 'Railway station' for estação not right?


Paulenrique

we do not know what kind of station it may be. train station, bus station, etc.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.