"A estação fica longe."

Translation:The station is far.

April 24, 2013

16 Comments


xinxinjiang

although I agree with the standard answer, i wonder if the portuguese sentence can be also understood as "the season is long"? Like after a long long winter, we may say that the winter feels so long.

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

No.that is not the same. We would say: "a estação É LONGA". "FICA LONGE" is used for distance.

April 24, 2013

xinxinjiang

Oh, thanks! I just realized that I confused "longe" and "longo/a".

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah... they are similar ;)

April 24, 2013

Janpot

I do that all the time :-(

December 31, 2014

sambadojazz

It should have accepted "The station is distant.". The posted correct answer of "The station is far." isn't really correct without adding something afterward like "away" or "from here".

December 5, 2013

skempy

they should accept 'the station is a long way away' in my view

March 26, 2014

Scutigera

Criminy, this "ficar" is one flexible word!

So, why can it not also be:

  • The station remains distant
  • The station stays distant (far)
  • The station grows distant
  • The station continues to be distant
June 29, 2017

JasonPTY507

What means "fica longe"?

May 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Fica longe = is (far) away

May 2, 2013

bfoshizzle

Is it literally "the station stays distantly"?

August 8, 2016

Paulodatilia

why is 'Railway station' for estação not right?

October 7, 2013

Paulenrique

we do not know what kind of station it may be. train station, bus station, etc.

October 7, 2013

chet.deubn

is FAR what ??? what ENGLISH speaking person would ever say that.... I'm doing DUOLINGO to learn Portuguese ....I ALREADY KNOW ENGLISH

April 15, 2014

antlane

I ALREADY KNOW PORTUGUESE and I am here learning English. What's (more) correct: The station is far/ far away/far from here/ distant?

May 31, 2014

helmad

In English, you'd probably prefer, "far away". 'distant' is a bit formal and perhaps more likely to be used figuratively: she sounded distant = cool, unconcerned.. But nobody would misunderstand you if you said, 'is the station far', or 'is it far from here'

June 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.