1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That rat is black."

"That rat is black."

Translation:वह चूहा काला है ।

November 12, 2019

6 Comments


Angel_2008_

Why is it kala and not kali


Wilbur111

Because "rat" is masculine.


Mr.Rayquaza

This is so boring and repetitive


_Genessamk_

Chuha is a mouse not a rat


AlokShaw1

Oha bosriewala ha


Viv1891

Chuha can refer both rat and mouse, no major perceived differences unless you really want to differentiate, where colloquially at time the feminine word... Chuhiya is used to denote a mouse or chota or bada suffix is used to illustrate the size difference.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.