1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Schweden."

"Ich mag die Schweden."

Translation:I like the Swedes.

June 27, 2014

30 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Why "I like Sweden" is wrong ?


RandomPrecision1

In that case it would be "das Schweden". Since it uses "die" instead, we know it's a plural rather than the country name.


R_Andersson

Actually, I think ‘I like Sweden’ would be ‘Ich mag Schweden’; no article needed!


sinekonata

But I saw that it was "Ich mag die Schweiz" for "I like Switzerland" though...


R_Andersson

Yeah, some countries require an article in their name, but not all country names.

*Swizerland — die Schweiz

*USA — die USA

*Iraq — der/das Irak


susanescott

But it accepted "I like Sweden."


JussiBrunb

Does the English translation really need the word the?


guydkeller

I'm a native English speaker. Normally you'd say 'I like the Swedes' or 'I like the French' rather than I like Swedes or I like French


JussiBrunb

Doesn’t ‘I like French‘ mean you like the language though, while ‘I like Swedes‘ still means you like some people? I believe the grammatical equivalent for ‘I like the French‘ would be ‘I like the Swedish‘.


Hrafnunga

I like Swedes is more ambiguous. Do you like some unidentified Swedes, certain Swedes, or all Swedes? "The" narrows it down to the latter two, and you could figure it out in context. The German means all Swedes, if I'm not mistaken, but perhaps it's contextual as well.


G0108

Well, saying "I like the French" means the people, but in general you wouldn't say "I like the Swedes/Swedish", just "I like Swedes"


AaronWalle2

Or could be the French dressing ... In context of salad dressings : )


SimMoor

It depends on tne context. If you were talking about various nationalities you like or dislike then no, the 'the' is unnecessary. However if you're in a group that consists of various nationalities then you would use 'the' to distinguish them from the other people in the group.


V2Blast

Theoretically, you could be referring to a specific group of Swedish people... But otherwise, they both basically mean the same.


SorrisoMW

No, but the German doesn't either ("Ich mag Schweden"). There is a subtile difference between those expressions, but I currently can't think of an example. Maybe someone else can help me out here?


jayeidge

In German if you say "Ich mag Schweden" it could mean "I like Swedes" and "I like Sweden". So to make sure everyone understand, that you like Swedes you would have to use "Ich mag die Schweden"


roman2095

It would be normal to say "I like Americans" or "I like Australians" (meaning all of them) . Saying "I like THE Americans" is perhaps more likely to be used in a particular context to refer to a specific group of Americans but can also refer to all Americans. So on that basis I think "I like Swedes" is fine. However saying "I like French" doesn't really work, partly because it lacks an "s" at the end to indicate that you are talking about multiple people and because it can refer to something else entirely. In this case you need the "the" or to say "I like French people". [Australian NES]


JAusserehl

Akkusativ so yes. I like the swedes (maybe u have a group of Swedish kollegen) i like Swedish people. I like the Swedish people geht auch


Cambarellus

I like Swedes too. I mash them and mix them with my mashed potatoes.

/ Speakers of American English won't get that joke.. Sorry.


TheMinecra99597

Mmm yummy! Theyre also very tasty in vegetable soup (without the potatos).


Cambarellus

I just made a Steak and Potato pie last night! I've found adding Swedes to my Steak and Potato pie improves the flavor. I could eat Swedes everyday.


RLShahan

Ok - I'm a little confused. The drop-down said that "Schweden" was a masculine gender word meaning 'Swedes' --- but then it also said it could mean 'Sweden' the country. So WHY is there "die" in front of it? Is it like Switzerland that requires the "die Schweiz"?


nienor

Sweden, country is das Sweden. Swede, citizen is der Schwede. Plurar is die Schweden as with all the other plurals.


RLShahan

of course - my mistake. These endings just seem to swirl in my head!


TheMinecra99597

The vegetable or the people from Sweden?


TheMinecra99597

With cabbage, carrot and lentils in stock.


dror145056

I dont get when do i add an article to the country


John567531

Is Schweden used for both singular and plural forms of Swede? Is this another one of those cases of you only know which is which the proceeding article? I am sure I seem an exercise previously that had Schweden as just one person, "Swede" not "Swedes." Am I wrong?


Madron3

"Ich mag den Schweden" is "I like the Swede". It is den Sweden because den is the accusative masculine singular article and Schweden because Schwede is a weak noun and declines with n.


JuliaJuNe2

Overall MOST terribly made lesson si far!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.