"An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother."

Translation:Uno zio è il fratello di tuo padre o tua madre.

April 24, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sabin279436

Uno zio, uno squalo shark, uno spirito spirit. Words with first letter z-s. Uno is a-an


alexander_kramer

is it "uno" because it's lo zio? un fratello - uno zio?


DanJSDK

What is "uno" doing in this sentence?


Jennifer248170

Uno in intalian means number one and also a/an. So here is used as indefinite article


ron.stek

"an" = uno? Doesn't seem correct!


Chris123456

Perhaps think about how you would say "a street" = una strada, "a child" = un bambino. In Italian "uno" has a much more extended use than just meaning "one." Hope this helps :)


samig59

Uno zio like lo zio. Lo (uno) before s+substative, z, y, x, ps


StephanieJato

does that mean one could then say "uno squalo"?


HaroldWonh

I don't see why not, if you have sharks in your family.


DebbieFree3

Thanks for the explanation, It's because "uncle" starts with "z"


WilliamM.G

Please explain why not: del tuo padre o della tua madre? Why di? Why no a di in front of madre? Please don't give me an ugly X for a translation that my Italian colleagues would accept.


dbpackers

Family members in the singular possesive don't get the definite article. Its "tuo padre" not "il tuo padre". So that gives you "di tuo padre" and not "del tuo padre". As to no "di" for madre i think its not needed in the same way its not needed in English but I'd guess its not wrong to include it either.


Dylan4077

Un' e Uno sono lo stesso!!!!


Forzafiori

Un' is used only when a noun begins with a vowel: un'anno. Un is used for any masculine noun that does not take un' or uno: un ragazzo. Uno is used for masculine nouns that begin with s+consonant, z, gn, ps, or x: uno zio, o uno scrittore. Una is for feminine nouns that do not take un': una città. The same rules apply for definite articles - l' = un', il = un, lo = uno, and la =una.


onlyonepinman

I wonder at what point DL was going to mention that nouns that would use "lo" instead of "il" also use "uno" instead of "un". I don't recall ever seeing this before today


SicilianMoon

Why are papa e mama not correct?


OlyaPedan

because the originals are not 'dad' and 'mom'


NikolaStoj43914

E perchè non si può dire "oppure tua madre"??????????????????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.