"An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother."

Translation:Uno zio è il fratello di tuo padre o tua madre.

April 24, 2013

16 Comments


sander2701

is it "uno" because it's lo zio? un fratello - uno zio?

September 2, 2013

ron.stek

"an" = uno? Doesn't seem correct!

April 24, 2013

Chris123456

Perhaps think about how you would say "a street" = una strada, "a child" = un bambino. In Italian "uno" has a much more extended use than just meaning "one." Hope this helps :)

April 24, 2013

samig59

Uno zio like lo zio. Lo (uno) before s+substative, z, y, x, ps

August 1, 2014

StephanieJato

does that mean one could then say "uno squalo"?

March 20, 2017

HaroldWonh

I don't see why not, if you have sharks in your family.

March 20, 2017

StephanieJato

:D

March 20, 2017

DanJSDK

What is "uno" doing in this sentence?

June 25, 2014

martinboui4

Ok

September 2, 2018

sabin279436

Uno zio, uno squalo shark, uno spirito spirit. Words with first letter z-s. Uno is a-an

November 25, 2018

WilliamM.G

Please explain why not: del tuo padre o della tua madre? Why di? Why no a di in front of madre? Please don't give me an ugly X for a translation that my Italian colleagues would accept.

February 16, 2019

Zywczak12_

Uno fratello

March 11, 2019

Jennifer248170

Uno in intalian means number one and also a/an. So here is used as indefinite article

March 15, 2019

DylanJ.Van

Un' e Uno sono lo stesso!!!!

April 7, 2019

DaveGilmor2

Why isn't it possible to use del instead of di? Would you please explain

April 21, 2019

DavidHannaford

Madre was not provided on my keyboard.

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.