1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "An uncle is the brother of y…

"An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother."

Translation:Uno zio è il fratello di tuo padre o tua madre.

April 24, 2013

22 Comments


alexander_kramer

is it "uno" because it's lo zio? un fratello - uno zio?


sabin279436

Uno zio, uno squalo shark, uno spirito spirit. Words with first letter z-s. Uno is a-an


DanJSDK

What is "uno" doing in this sentence?


ron.stek

"an" = uno? Doesn't seem correct!


Chris123456

Perhaps think about how you would say "a street" = una strada, "a child" = un bambino. In Italian "uno" has a much more extended use than just meaning "one." Hope this helps :)


samig59

Uno zio like lo zio. Lo (uno) before s+substative, z, y, x, ps


StephanieJato

does that mean one could then say "uno squalo"?


HaroldWonh

I don't see why not, if you have sharks in your family.


WilliamM.G

Please explain why not: del tuo padre o della tua madre? Why di? Why no a di in front of madre? Please don't give me an ugly X for a translation that my Italian colleagues would accept.


Mike867080

Family members in the singular possesive don't get the definite article. Its "tuo padre" not "il tuo padre". So that gives you "di tuo padre" and not "del tuo padre". As to no "di" for madre i think its not needed in the same way its not needed in English but I'd guess its not wrong to include it either.


Jennifer248170

Uno in intalian means number one and also a/an. So here is used as indefinite article


Dylan4077

Un' e Uno sono lo stesso!!!!


Forzafiori

Un' is used only when a noun begins with a vowel: un'anno. Un is used for any masculine noun that does not take un' or uno: un ragazzo. Uno is used for masculine nouns that begin with s+consonant, z, gn, ps, or x: uno zio, o uno scrittore. Una is for feminine nouns that do not take un': una città. The same rules apply for definite articles - l' = un', il = un, lo = uno, and la =una.


DaveGilmor2

Why isn't it possible to use del instead of di? Would you please explain


DavidHannaford

Madre was not provided on my keyboard.


SicilianMoon

Why are papa e mama not correct?


OlyaPedan

because the originals are not 'dad' and 'mom'


NikolaStoj43914

E perchè non si può dire "oppure tua madre"??????????????????


elenaclancy

I said un zio. Why is that wrong? When you go to see what the meaning of the word from English to Italian it says uno, un or un'. So why is un incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.