1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They have stolen the books o…

"They have stolen the books of the pupils"

Translation:Wameiba vitabu vya wanafunzi

November 12, 2019

5 Comments


B_yAVowel

Should "Wamepora" work?


AGreatUserName

No, the object of kupora is the place or sometimes the person from whom you are stealing, not the thing that you steal, which is the object of -iba.

Wamepora maktaba ya shule na kuiba vitabu vya wanafunzi.
= They have looted the school library and stolen the students' books.


LeslieWedd

DL is obcessed with stealing. I have been to Ethiopia, Nigeria and Mozambique and no one has stolen anything from me. I wish I could say that about the US. I am getting ready to go back to Africa as soon as I can. It is a beautiful and safe place.


LeslieWedd

The books were stolen by DL.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.