1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The house's windows are clos…

"The house's windows are closed."

Translation:घर की खिड़कियाँ बंद हैं।

November 13, 2019

3 Comments


GoWiP

Why does बंद not change according to the subject like खुला, as is seen in the sentence खिड़कियाँ खुली हैं| ?


vinay92
Mod

Some adjectives change with the gender/number of the subject and others don't.

The rule of thumb is that adjectives ending in ा for a direct-case masculine singular subject change form (with the ending becoming ी for feminine subjects and े for plural/oblique-case masculine subjects) and adjectives ending with anything else don't change form. However, there are a few exceptions to the rule such as तनहा (solitary) and ज़्यादा (more) which don't change form.


GoWiP

Thank you! :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.