1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The house's windows are clos…

"The house's windows are closed."

Translation:घर की खिड़कियाँ बंद हैं।

November 13, 2019

7 Comments


GoWiP

Why does बंद not change according to the subject like खुला, as is seen in the sentence खिड़कियाँ खुली हैं| ?


vinay92

Some adjectives change with the gender/number of the subject and others don't.

The rule of thumb is that adjectives ending in ा for a direct-case masculine singular subject change form (with the ending becoming ी for feminine subjects and े for plural/oblique-case masculine subjects) and adjectives ending with anything else don't change form. However, there are a few exceptions to the rule such as तनहा (solitary) and ज़्यादा (more) which don't change form.


GoWiP

Thank you! :)


KyleDelane6

Kind of sounds like karki karki :p


ph.Urzlv7

The house's windows are closed why are used in this sentence 3 rd form of verb


ph.4YClU8

Why not "ghar ka kidkiyaan"?


vinay92

खिड़कियाँ is a feminine noun. So, you need to use the feminine form की.
का would be used for masculine singular nouns. For example, घर का कमरा (room of the house) where कमरा is masculine.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.