1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In tablino tu sedes."

"In tablino tu sedes."

Translation:You sit in the office.

November 13, 2019

20 Comments


DouglasRichter

The sound file has a spike... Should be recorded again!


OzXDkf

Hm, interesting; sedes, sedetis, sedet compare to Russian [sidiš, sidite, sidit]


OlgaArk

I am Russian (maybe you're too) and I noticed some more similar examples. But they say that it's just borrowings from Latin language.


AndreyZhulanov

I guess Latin often could be closer for Russian than many modern Indo-European languages (excluding balto-slavic languages, obviously). Simply because when you compare modern language X with Russian, you have many thousands years of changes separately on the both sides so the difference could be twice bigger than when you compare Russian with some very old language as Latin.


AniOhevYayin

Thank you. It's very interesting to hear about connections between Latin and other languages, including the beautiful Slavic languages. I love to hear Russian but do not know the language beyond the alphabet and a few words. The situation with Indo-European vis-à-vis Latin and slavic languages is absolutely fascinating. My two cents: On the one hand, the Romance languages, including but not limited to Italian, ultimately stem directly from Latin to a great degree and so will be closer to it than languages that come from a different language branch such as Slavic. On the other hand, it's a mistake to overdo the Stammbaum (tree stem) theory of language; the Wave theory has much to offer. Romanian is an interesting mixture of complex influences, so it has important complications as a Balkan Romance language. Greek has at times some Latin, Late Latin, Venetian, and Italian vocabulary but is not really close to Latin the way a Romance language is. An important resource: Mario Pei, The Story of Latin and the Romance Languages. [Thank you, AndreyZhulanov. My apologies for misunderstanding.]


AndreyZhulanov

Yeah, as I thought my wording was a bit confusing it seems. I've meant what for Russian Latin could be closer than the most of modern non balto-slavic languages, but for Latin indeed the modern romance languages are the closest ones.

Also if look outside the romance languages, then Lithuanian probably will be the closest modern language for Latin as the most archaic one, as I understand.


Ex0.nomist

Lithuanian "sėdėti" too :)


PandeXiongmao

The male speaker says ”In tablīnō tū sēdēs” (in the office you a chair). The correct pronunciation is ”In tablīnō tū sedēs”.


AugustHThomsen

The dictionary Lewis and Short says:

"tablīnum , i, v. tabulinum. ‡ † tablisso , āre, v. n., = ταβλίζω, I.to play dice, acc. to Diom. pp. 417 and 421 P."

but

"tăbŭlīnum (also contr. tăblīnum ), i, n. id.. ... II. A place where family records were kept, archives (for the usual tabularium), Vitr. 6, 4; 6, 8; Plin. 35, 2, 2, § 7; cf. Fest. p. 356 Müll.; cf. Becker, Gallus, 2, p. 178 sq. — "

It's a bit of a weak word to use as an equivalent to the English "office", though, isn't it? I mean, although the perfectly Latin "officina" is actually more of a "workshop", it still lays the groundwork for the English/French "office", Spanish "oficina", Italian "ufficio" etc. So it would seem slightly more appropriate, I think, seeing as it is the 'motherword', so to speak, of all those later forms. Right?


AniOhevYayin

The tablinum was also where the patron met clients for the salutatio, at which point the curtain or door was kept open, http://www.vroma.org/~bmcmanus/tablinum.html depending on the style of the particular tablinum. The English word "office" seems fine for when the tablinum was used for private study. http://factsanddetails.com/world/cat56/sub369/entry-6308.html But it's certainly a word for the homes of elites such as Cicero. Most people lived in tenement buildings, insulae, with insufficient space for an office and no time for otium. https://www.thoughtco.com/life-in-ancient-roman-apartment-117742


Natalia658785

In Polish "sedes" means toilet seat. I would never thought it came from Latin "you sit".


AndreyZhulanov

But did it? This verb is very similar in most modern Indo-European languages so couldn't it come from just any of them, including Polish itself?


INalsGio

Actually sēdēs is also a noun in Latin meaning seat


Carpetini

does the word "tablinum" exist?


Moopish

In Latin, yes, but wouldn't be used here.

In English, also yes, but only really used when talking about Ancient Rome with likely a fairly narrow definition.


PauloMuffato

"To seat in the office", is this a sort of expression or is it just a descriptive sentence?


SteveSwart1

How necessary is the 'tu'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.