1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós decidimos caminhar."

"Nós decidimos caminhar."

Translation:We decided to walk.

April 24, 2013

11 Comments


Nerfballs

Isn't decidimos both present and past tense?


aviso

Would 'we decided to walk' be correct? If that is the case, how can i differentiate between past and present tense in this sentence?


OsoGegenHest

The same way you differentiate between "I put" and "I put".


Paulenrique

Yes, and you only know this by the context!


darkzteel

Why the answer "We choose to walk" is wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

"to choose" = «escolher»


Dielisson_Silva

'We decided to take a walk"

Is it correct?


Ivitcyex

Isn't take a walk dar uma caminhada? Caminhar is to walk, not a walk.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

We decide on walking?


evilpotatochip18

generally the infinitive verb (i.e. caminhar) is translated in a sentence as "to ___" (i.e. to walk) as opposed to the gerund/present progressive (walking/caminhando).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.