"Nós decidimos caminhar."

Translation:We decide to walk.

April 24, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nerfballs

Isn't decidimos both present and past tense?


aviso

Would 'we decided to walk' be correct? If that is the case, how can i differentiate between past and present tense in this sentence?


OsoGegenHest

The same way you differentiate between "I put" and "I put".


Paulenrique

Yes, and you only know this by the context!


regablick

...but NOT IN THIS CONTEXT!


HastaLaVista83

Yes... That's why DL accepts "we decide" as well as "we decided" here.


darkzteel

Why the answer "We choose to walk" is wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

"to choose" = «escolher»


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

We decide on walking?


evilpotatochip18

generally the infinitive verb (i.e. caminhar) is translated in a sentence as "to ___" (i.e. to walk) as opposed to the gerund/present progressive (walking/caminhando).


regablick

Why suddenly " we DECIDED..."? When did we start with the past tense, so far I've seen only the present tense!


Dielisson_Silva

'We decided to take a walk"

Is it correct?


Ivitcyex

Isn't take a walk dar uma caminhada? Caminhar is to walk, not a walk.


Charlesn971

Why can't you say "Nos decidimos a caminhar" ?


JamesMorga430495

I have no lessons in which the past tense has been used or is taught. Now I have to know elements of grammar that you have done nothing to teach me. I think this is very unfair. You refuse to teach or even present the past tense, But I have to know it anyway.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.