1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You want to eat too much."

"You want to eat too much."

Translation:Nimis comedere vis.

November 13, 2019

7 Comments


Richlogos

«esse oportet ut vivas, non vivere ut edas».

[Better that you eat to live and not live to eat].

Rhetorica ad Herennium.


Joel683188

The sentence is ambiguous. "Too much" could be modifying how much you want, or it could be modifying eat (as in "What you want is to eat too much.", as opposed to "You want it too much.")

Does the placement of "nimis" before "comedere" imply that it is modifying "comedere"? If you wanted it to modify "vis", would you instead say, "Comedere nimis vis."?


Tim_I

Manducare?


TiagoRodri856988

Yes, although manducō, manducāre, manducāvī, manducātum is a later stage of the language than the one we're supposedly targeting.


aladdinjersey

I'm not sure why we have comedere here rather than edere. What is the difference in meaning?


Moopish

They can both mean 'to eat' but comedere is more 'to eat all up', 'to eat entirely'.

From what I understand comedere can also be used in a more figurative way to mean 'to waste' or 'to squander'.


cogges

Thank you! That explains why my mistake was corrected to "edere" and called a typo!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.