"Quid habet Marcus?"

Translation:What does Marcus have?

November 13, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IsidroBara1

I thought it was Where does Marcus live?


JC_El_Mejor

I'd say it would be "Ubi Marcus habitat?"


alex_wei

Quid Marcus habet?


Gabe75454

Im taking latin in school it school, it should really be Quid facit marcus


RileyGardner17

Habet being translated to "have"? It's been "to do" in the program and now it's "to have"? Does it mean both?


Moopish

The 'to do' translation is more idiomatic when used with a reflexive and something like Quomodo Marcus se habet? is more literally translated as 'How does Marcus have himself?'. Generally you would translate forms of habere (habet here) to 'to have'.


ZuluActual1

What difference does Habet and Habeo have?


Moopish

The subject.

habeo -> 'I have'

habet -> 'He/she/it has'


Darci-Lynne

I don't get it. I have never said to anyone what does marcus (or anyone) have. Does it mean how does he feel?


Moopish

I have used it plenty of times.

It's just asking what Marcus possesses, holds, etc.


Ana_Parsons

What is the difference between "What does Marcus have?" and "How does Marcus feel?"


Moopish

'What does Marcus have?' has quid -> Quid Marcus habet?, Quid habet Marcus?

'How is Marcus?' uses quomodo and a reflexive pronoun quomodo Marcus se habet? since this is more literally 'How does Marcus have/hold himself?'


JesusAguilar1980

My mother language is spanish but I also speak english and french, and I can notice french is very similar to latin, his father.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.