1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "What does Livia have?"

"What does Livia have?"

Translation:Quid habet Livia?

November 13, 2019

9 Comments


Lorenzoboomin

This is confusing? So habeo & habet can also mean "to have"?


BraveSamodiva

Habeo and habet literally mean "to have". 'Quomodo se Livia habet?' is a greeting. Literally it means 'How does Livia have herself?', but it doesn't make sense in English, so we use an equivalent of this sentence, which is 'How is Livia doing?'


AmiRajpal

Now I get it !!! Good Answer


ph.ndgYMZ

Really rou are right


ph.ndgYMZ

I am always weong in selecting between habeo and habet


TfPD13

Why "Quid Livia se habet" is not correct?


alex_wei

Quid Livia habet?


BelindaDavey78

Habeo is i have, habet is she/he/it has. In Latin the end of words change to indicate the person ie i, you, he/she/it, we, you (plural), they.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.