1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Coquus multos cibos velit."

"Coquus multos cibos velit."

Translation:The cook would like many foods.

November 13, 2019

9 Comments


Stanley759797

Why 'foods' and not just 'food'?


Giuseppe.Str

You can't say many food because food is uncountable (like money, love, etc). You can either say "a lot of food" or "many foods" which means many different [kinds of] food.


Stanley759797

Thanks a lot! Now I am learning Latin here in english, because it isn't available in german - so I have learned by the way some english too - many foods - I will remember!


mbrasseau

We don't really say 'many foods' in english, but there is an exception.

Suppose there was an exposition (gathering) where various foods were presented from different countries, we might say "Many foods were presented at the expo"

It would be the same use as saying "many peoples were represented"

This may or may not be the equivalent meaning for 'multi cibos'

It probably means many kinds/types of food on your plate, or kinds/types of food offered at a buffet, or genres of food styles taught in a cooking school.

But that would be confusing to a beginning Latin student.

'Many foods', while not precise, works just fine for learning.


jorken1

This sentence sounds very strange in English.


Cheporbik

The audio sounds wrong.. I hear "cibos" as "pibos"


AlexeyShah

What s the meaning of the sentence, I don't get it


AlexeyShah

I got used to constructions "would like to do something", but what does " would like" alone mean?


HariPurwan

Yeah, it should be food, not foods

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.