"Our city has an old castle."

Translation:La nostra città ha un vecchio castello.

April 24, 2013

9 Comments


Waspi

I wrote "La nostra città ha un castello vecchio" which was correct too, what is the difference for the placing of the adjective vecchio here?

October 25, 2013

dnovinc

In this case it is just matter of emphasis. If the adjective is placed before the noun, we are giving greater emphasis to the noun, if it is after the noun, we are giving greater emphasis to the adjective.

In some other cases the position of the adjective is more important.

check this: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php

October 27, 2013

Waspi

Thanks mate, very helpful

October 28, 2013

JuddCheatw

What about "castello antico"?

August 20, 2014

Listtamaru

I'd translate old castle to Portuguese as if it was "antico", it's much more natural.

March 28, 2018

konsuntier

Why is the "La" at the beginning necessary? Or is it just that the alternative translations are not in here yet?

April 24, 2013

Latviete

The appropriate article is always used with a possessive, so "our city" is "la nostra città". (Singe family members are the one exception I know of - it's "mia madre", not "la mia madre".)

June 13, 2013

sprachman

does palazzo really not work here?

May 26, 2014

Ariaflame

Isn't that palace? Slightly different things.

January 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.