1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our city has an old castle."

"Our city has an old castle."

Translation:La nostra città ha un vecchio castello.

April 24, 2013

11 Comments


Waspi

I wrote "La nostra città ha un castello vecchio" which was correct too, what is the difference for the placing of the adjective vecchio here?


dnovinc

In this case it is just matter of emphasis. If the adjective is placed before the noun, we are giving greater emphasis to the noun, if it is after the noun, we are giving greater emphasis to the adjective.

In some other cases the position of the adjective is more important.

check this: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php


Waspi

Thanks mate, very helpful


gillianfederico

I put castello vecchio but it wasn't accepted. Not sure how to determine whether the word castle or the word old is intended to be emphasized, given the explanation below


JuddCheatw

What about "castello antico"?


Listtamaru

I'd translate old castle to Portuguese as if it was "antico", it's much more natural.


mcl119511

I wrote: "la nostra città ha un castello antico"

Duo didn't accept that answer - could someone explain to me why?


Lori670672

Is there a general rule about the direction of accent marks?


konsuntier

Why is the "La" at the beginning necessary? Or is it just that the alternative translations are not in here yet?


Latviete

The appropriate article is always used with a possessive, so "our city" is "la nostra città". (Singe family members are the one exception I know of - it's "mia madre", not "la mia madre".)


Robert600383

When is the definite article compulsory as here and when is it omitted as in my mother "mia madre" not "la mia madre"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.