"Stavo bene prima che tu aprissi la bocca."

Translation:I was fine before you opened your mouth.

June 27, 2014

70 Comments


ASimplePeach

Ooooh definitely gonna use this

August 26, 2014

dosadnizub

"yes, this is something very italian" says my italian frend :P

January 11, 2016

kurzebingo

sassy lol

November 4, 2017

ColettaD

Me too

January 9, 2015

wiplala

said the dentist to the patient

November 16, 2014

guilhermegrise

It happens so many times!

June 27, 2014

jls218

ouch!

July 25, 2014

ColettaD

This is hilarious! Thanks Duo -- a great way to remember anything is to associate it with some emotion and this one is priceless. May we have some more please?

January 9, 2015

FrankAtkin1

Better: I was fine until you opened your mouth

October 4, 2014

TheBareBears

This has got to be the most savage sentence I've seen on Duolingo.

June 18, 2016

PolyglotNinja

Burn!

December 14, 2015

bellichka

"I was good" was not accepted >:(

September 26, 2014

nerevarine1138

It's apparently accepted now, but just a gentle reminder that "I'm good," is not proper English unless you are referring to yourself as being a good person. When referring to your general state of being, you say, "I'm well," or, "I'm fine."

October 1, 2015

marirosso

I basically agree - but it seems the younger generation now often say 'I'm good'

October 2, 2015

rjjacob

It's acceptable only as informal or slang. It's part of mall-speak.

May 1, 2016

paulmacd

Yes, I think this is slang imported from Australia.

April 11, 2017

AllenTaylo13

It's normal to blame things on the young, but the adverbial sense of "good" is close to a thousand years old, but it hasn't been considered standard for the past 400 years or so. It continues in dialect and colloquial English. The OED has lots of delightful cites from 19 & 20c America. For instance, this sense, from 1946 K. Tennant, "We're doing pretty good".

June 26, 2019

chaered

"I'm good" is an answer meaning "no thanks" in reply to "do you need (more) X".

October 16, 2016

nerevarine1138

Again, it's become idiomatically acceptable. It is not, however, proper grammar.

October 16, 2016

chaered

You cannot really fault the grammar/syntax on this -- "I'm + <adjective>" is like "I'm green" or "I'm tall", and as you say, "I'm good" is also the valid opposite of "I'm bad". At most you could argue the register of the semantics in this case.

October 17, 2016

nerevarine1138

Except, again, "I'm bad" or "I'm good" are supposed to refer to personal qualities, not to transient feelings. It's not semantics. Understanding the difference between the idiomatic "I'm good" and the grammatically correct "I'm well," is pretty crucial to learning how to speak and write English properly.

October 17, 2016

chaered

We may be debating around a difference in definition... To me, grammar or syntax is basically just word formation, word order and word classes: "I am green" and "I am tall" have the exact same syntax (nominative pronoun + present tense form of verb + adjective". The distinction between the two sentences is only in the semantics (= meaning) of the words.

October 17, 2016

Erica750551

Except it didn't accept my "I was well before..."

March 9, 2019

bellichka

I am aware of that, but like the other commenter has said, commonly accepted American English is "good."

October 9, 2015

Quinesan

It's accepted now.

July 25, 2015

Dash135

Yeah, why not!? Duelling even tells you that good is a translation when you tap bene

November 29, 2014

DanielStrawhun

Why does this require the subjunctive imperfect? Opening one's mouth doesn't seem like a hypothetical action here. Not trying to be obstinate, just trying to really nail down in my mind when to use it and when to not use it. I thought I had everything sorted out until this sentence.

December 8, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

“There are a series of conjunctions that require the subjunctive and "prima che" is one of them.”

April 11, 2016

MichaelKop11

Yes, because "prima che" refers to the future, which is by definition uncertain.

August 23, 2018

Alex518387

I am still confused, prima che is refering to the future, but the next part is 'opened your mouth' which is a past tense isnt it? the whole sentence sounds definite to me, not uncertain.

December 7, 2018

nerevarine1138

But the point at which the speaker felt better preceded the mouth-opening, so at that point in time, the state was unclear.

Alternatively, it's much easier to just remember that "prima che" triggers the subjunctive.

December 8, 2018

robnich

The result of a bad comment or bad breath?

December 3, 2015

HeruMornie

or both ;)

January 3, 2016

EGail

I have to tell you that this is a common expression. It is aggressive and rude, but used nonetheless. One would often say, I was OK until you opened your mouth. Never I was good until you opened your mouth. This is often said when you are having a good day and someone ruins it by saying something stupid or inappropriate.

December 15, 2015

HeruMornie

Is it also used when the offender tells a bad news? "Your brand new car is crashed—you're so pale, are you all right?" "I was fine before you opened your mouth." ...or something like that...

January 3, 2016

4sily

This is really a piece of practical knowledge you need in your everyday life ;) Thanks, Duo!

May 24, 2016

Cornomoretsi

Само так, і я йому також дякую.

January 19, 2018

Dalrian

These sentences are getting better and better this lesson!

November 28, 2014

LuisRolando3

Questa e veramente una frase utile!!

April 3, 2016

WarriorCleberz

Useful sentence, we should have more sentences here like that., remarkable!!

September 11, 2018

13Characters

I feel this way almost everyday I watch news these days.

January 31, 2019

CinnamonBoy

Wow! Look at Duolingo being sassy today. #DuoFlamesLives

June 10, 2016

Gina1051

Now THIS is the kind of Italian my that would have been heard around my mother's house.

June 16, 2016

william887083

Shots fired!

September 2, 2016

hlubitz

Wow ok rood

January 20, 2019

aIpinestar

Beautiful phrase.

October 30, 2014

Maky9

have some gum please..

January 12, 2015

MarwaAly

YEES

July 22, 2015

DaveVelo1

So, why isn't it "la tua bocca"?

May 13, 2016

nerevarine1138

Revisit the medical section. Body parts don't need the possessive when the owner is already identified in the sentence.

May 14, 2016

DaveVelo1

thanks,

May 14, 2016

ildibaba

This is my favourite sentence in the whole DL course :-)

June 13, 2016

bibulus1

Savage.

February 23, 2017

edudebasti

loved this phrase!

February 25, 2017

cloudmelbo

Ha!!

June 13, 2017

jzw112

Great sentence, and useful in all langguage. ;-)

June 29, 2017

cubarto2

Smelly stuff.

July 15, 2017

Lantigone

Someone's triggered.

August 16, 2017

Arancaytar

Daanng, Duo.

September 10, 2017

vinnstrs

Ooh sassy

January 22, 2018

Bruce55312

Definitely a phrase to memorize.

July 14, 2018

Valentine368070

roasted

August 21, 2018

JetVanRose

Savage !

September 21, 2018

trevro

Such sass.

October 19, 2018

LotSparham

Pretty brutal

December 24, 2018

Wwpoolit

Ooopppssss hahahh

January 29, 2019

Gwyllem

What's wrong with 'piehole?"

May 5, 2019

Bricksheffield

Who's a grumpy girl then.

May 8, 2019

LotSparham

It's actually a man's voice in the audio, but it's a nasty line, whoever would supposedly speak it.

May 11, 2019

Calmac2

memorised

May 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.