1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stavo bene prima che tu apri…

"Stavo bene prima che tu aprissi la bocca."

Translation:I was fine before you opened your mouth.

June 27, 2014

68 Comments


ASimplePeach

Ooooh definitely gonna use this


dosadnizub

"yes, this is something very italian" says my italian frend :P


wiplala

said the dentist to the patient


guilhermegrise

It happens so many times!


ColettaD

This is hilarious! Thanks Duo -- a great way to remember anything is to associate it with some emotion and this one is priceless. May we have some more please?


FrankAtkin1

Better: I was fine until you opened your mouth


TheBareBears

This has got to be the most savage sentence I've seen on Duolingo.


bellichka

"I was good" was not accepted >:(


nerevarine1138

It's apparently accepted now, but just a gentle reminder that "I'm good," is not proper English unless you are referring to yourself as being a good person. When referring to your general state of being, you say, "I'm well," or, "I'm fine."


marirosso

I basically agree - but it seems the younger generation now often say 'I'm good'


rjjacob

It's acceptable only as informal or slang. It's part of mall-speak.


paulmacd

Yes, I think this is slang imported from Australia.


AllenTaylo13

It's normal to blame things on the young, but the adverbial sense of "good" is close to a thousand years old, but it hasn't been considered standard for the past 400 years or so. It continues in dialect and colloquial English. The OED has lots of delightful cites from 19 & 20c America. For instance, this sense, from 1946 K. Tennant, "We're doing pretty good".


chaered

"I'm good" is an answer meaning "no thanks" in reply to "do you need (more) X".


nerevarine1138

Again, it's become idiomatically acceptable. It is not, however, proper grammar.


chaered

You cannot really fault the grammar/syntax on this -- "I'm + <adjective>" is like "I'm green" or "I'm tall", and as you say, "I'm good" is also the valid opposite of "I'm bad". At most you could argue the register of the semantics in this case.


nerevarine1138

Except, again, "I'm bad" or "I'm good" are supposed to refer to personal qualities, not to transient feelings. It's not semantics. Understanding the difference between the idiomatic "I'm good" and the grammatically correct "I'm well," is pretty crucial to learning how to speak and write English properly.


Erica750551

Except it didn't accept my "I was well before..."


Ste-n-Dee

I almost always agree with nerevarine, but in this case I think I don't. English is a Germanic language, and "Ich bin gut" is perfectly grammatical.

A little under a thousand years ago, we started importing Latin-based words at breakneck speed. Many people wanted to import Latin-based grammatical rules, too, including the idea that "good" is always an adjective and never an adverb. But English speakers through the ages have insisted on saying "I'm good", "I feel good", etc.

So I'm not convinced that the supposed grammatical rule that you can't or shouldn't use "good" as an adverb is correct. I suspect it's no more wrong than splitting your infinitive.


bellichka

I am aware of that, but like the other commenter has said, commonly accepted American English is "good."


Quinesan

It's accepted now.


DanielStrawhun

Why does this require the subjunctive imperfect? Opening one's mouth doesn't seem like a hypothetical action here. Not trying to be obstinate, just trying to really nail down in my mind when to use it and when to not use it. I thought I had everything sorted out until this sentence.


ZoranMilokanovic

“There are a series of conjunctions that require the subjunctive and "prima che" is one of them.”


MichaelKop11

Yes, because "prima che" refers to the future, which is by definition uncertain.


Alex518387

I am still confused, prima che is refering to the future, but the next part is 'opened your mouth' which is a past tense isnt it? the whole sentence sounds definite to me, not uncertain.


nerevarine1138

But the point at which the speaker felt better preceded the mouth-opening, so at that point in time, the state was unclear.

Alternatively, it's much easier to just remember that "prima che" triggers the subjunctive.


Dalrian

These sentences are getting better and better this lesson!


robnich

The result of a bad comment or bad breath?


LuisRolando3

Questa e veramente una frase utile!!


4sily

This is really a piece of practical knowledge you need in your everyday life ;) Thanks, Duo!


Cornomoretsi

Само так, і я йому також дякую.


WarriorCleberz

Useful sentence, we should have more sentences here like that., remarkable!!


EGail

I have to tell you that this is a common expression. It is aggressive and rude, but used nonetheless. One would often say, I was OK until you opened your mouth. Never I was good until you opened your mouth. This is often said when you are having a good day and someone ruins it by saying something stupid or inappropriate.


HeruMornie

Is it also used when the offender tells a bad news? "Your brand new car is crashed—you're so pale, are you all right?" "I was fine before you opened your mouth." ...or something like that...


Gina1051

Now THIS is the kind of Italian my that would have been heard around my mother's house.


13Characters

I feel this way almost everyday I watch news these days.


CinnamonBoy

Wow! Look at Duolingo being sassy today. #DuoFlamesLives


ildibaba

This is my favourite sentence in the whole DL course :-)


jzw112

Great sentence, and useful in all langguage. ;-)


Bruce55312

Definitely a phrase to memorize.


Maky9

have some gum please..


DaveVelo1

So, why isn't it "la tua bocca"?


nerevarine1138

Revisit the medical section. Body parts don't need the possessive when the owner is already identified in the sentence.


edudebasti

loved this phrase!


Lantigone

Someone's triggered.


Wwpoolit

Ooopppssss hahahh


Bricksheffield

Who's a grumpy girl then.


LotSparham

It's actually a man's voice in the audio, but it's a nasty line, whoever would supposedly speak it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.