1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْجَري صَباحاً وَمَ…

"أُحِبّ اَلْجَري صَباحاً وَمَساءً أَيْضاً."

Translation:I like running in the morning and in the evening also.

November 13, 2019

1 Comment


GrahamWhit324102

This is the preferred answer. I find the English unidiomatic (I am a native English speaker), because of i) the repetition of "in", and also because of the use of "also", which just sounds wrong. My answer, that is, "I like running in the morning and the evening as well" has been marked wrong. (I know that there is nothing in the syntax to say that "as well" binds to "running in the evening" and not "running in the morning", but we do say things like this.

November 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.