1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْجَري صَباحاً وَمَ…

"أُحِبّ اَلْجَري صَباحاً وَمَساءً أَيْضاً."

Translation:I like running in the morning and in the evening also.

November 13, 2019

3 Comments


GrahamWhit324102

This is the preferred answer. I find the English unidiomatic (I am a native English speaker), because of i) the repetition of "in", and also because of the use of "also", which just sounds wrong. My answer, that is, "I like running in the morning and the evening as well" has been marked wrong. (I know that there is nothing in the syntax to say that "as well" binds to "running in the evening" and not "running in the morning", but we do say things like this.


Amorok26

Shouldn't there be a في after الجري so then the next part becomes الصّباحِ و المساءِ


KatieC993112

No. Not all languages necessarily use "in" to express time. Certainly not Russian or French, and now I learn, not Arabic either. What's your language, Amorok26? Do you have to say "in" to express "in the morning"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.