1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Emptor canem meum emere vult…

"Emptor canem meum emere vult."

Translation:The customer wants to buy my dog.

November 13, 2019

13 Comments


Zacho12

CANIS MEUS INEMERABILIS EST!


jaiirapetjan

Yes, the word for "customer" or "client" is really "cliens." "Emptor" is a "buyer" or purchaser. They introduced "cliens" to us earlier in the course, but now want "emptor," which is actually a bit different, and incorrect imo. If you try writing "Cliens canem meum emere vult" in fact, it is marked as incorrect. I have probably sent thirty reports in about this! I think I'll ask a friend of mine, who is a mod, what their reasoning is.


YvettePaulusz

Did anyone else think that the speaker runs the final consonant 'm' in 'meum' onto the initial vowel 'e' of 'emere? Is this how the Romans actually spoke?


jaiirapetjan

There are heated discussions about the pronunciation of Latin, and of course, nobody can really know how they spoke. It certainly is natural to elide a final consonant into a following vowel. I know of no modern language where one would make a glottal attack on a vowel placed after a consonant in a sentence.


SteveSwart1

Wouldn't accept 'buyer', grr!


gabibarr

All the romance languages do it, though. In French, it's called "liaison".


SteveSwart1

The woman's voice recording is distorted.


edFZMz

I put 'would like' instead of 'wants'. Is that also valid? It got rejected


Ivitcyex

They're using velit for would like and vult for wants.


ioaemcl

Different tense.


AnssiAatam

Again, a sentence presented to for the second time in a different lesson. Why?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.