1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Emptor canem meum emere vult…

"Emptor canem meum emere vult."

Translation:The customer wants to buy my dog.

November 13, 2019

6 Comments


Zacho12

CANIS MEUS INEMERABILIS EST!


pye20

Vult 3rd Person Singular Present Active Indicative of Volō

Velit 3rd Person Singular Present Active Subjunctive of Volō


edFZMz

I put 'would like' instead of 'wants'. Is that also valid? It got rejected


Ivitcyex

They're using velit for would like and vult for wants.


YvettePaulusz

Did anyone else think that the speaker runs the final consonant 'm' in 'meum' onto the initial vowel 'e' of 'emere? Is this how the Romans actually spoke?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.