1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The comrade is happy."

"The comrade is happy."

Translation:Contubernalis est laetus.

November 13, 2019

11 Comments


Theo639847

I can't follow it anymore: in the former question contuberalis was the tent-mate, now it is the comrade - in the former question comitus


Ivitcyex

Contubernalis literally translates as tent mate, but both words can mean comrade.


hydrntc

Why can't I say Comites?


Moopish

comites is a plural form (nominative, accusative, and vocative). comites sunt laeti -> 'the comrades are happy'

Try comes (nominative singular).


davidhugh

Would "felix" work instead of "laetus"?


curimystwrec

why not comitem laetum est?


Moopish

Comitem laetum is in the accusative. The accusative is used as the direct object of a verb.

We have to use the nominative comes laetus since this is our subject and we are describing it, there is no verb being acted on comes laetus so we don't use an accusative.


KarenDaly4

I can also say comites, and no, I don't want a lingot


Moopish

No, comites ('comrades') is plural. comes is singular which would work with the verb and translates 'comrade'.


mptack

Comes est laetus is accepted.


Amours40

Dont faur to remove a " heart " with a word we don't see it before ! ☹️

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.