1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The weasels and the mice run…

"The weasels and the mice run in the house."

Translation:Mustelae et mures in villa currunt.

November 13, 2019

6 Comments


SlavaBob

"run in the house" can mean "run around inside the house" or "run into the house," so "in villam currunt" is not a typo and should be accepted along with "in villa currunt." Already reported


SuzanneNussbaum

Also: Mūstēlae mūrēsque in vīllā currunt .


SlavaBob

oh cool, so muresque means with mice or and mice?


SuzanneNussbaum

-que is just another way of saying "and."

It attaches at the end of the 'second member' of the group: puerī et puellae, OR puerī puellaeque.

(It can 'attach' other parts of speech as well, not just nouns.)

ADDENDUM: "with mice" is the prepositional phrase cum mūribus .


Lemma1789

Why wasn't "Mustelae et mures currunt domi" accepted?


RosemaryDavies

Terra marique! Caesar bellum gerit

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.