1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That judge does not like rea…

"That judge does not like reading newspapers."

Translation:Hakim itu tidak suka membaca koran.

November 14, 2019

4 Comments


kerrinpowderhill

Koran koran should be correct


Femmy813541

Plurality in Indonesian doesn't always have to be expressed in reduplication, including when expressing a general noun like in this sentence.


Sakamoto898512

the judge does not like reading newspaper


LucasHains

Plurality isn't always indicated by duplication - but it would be completely understood by a native that you meant multiple newspapers. they don't have countable and non countable nouns like english speakers though so while duplicating is usually accurate, it doesn't always apply. for example if you said to someone, berapa anak kamu? how many kids have you got? it would sound weird if you said Berapa anak anak kamu.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.