1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pupae in templo saltare poss…

"Pupae in templo saltare possunt."

Translation:The dolls can dance in the temple.

November 14, 2019

17 Comments


egcw1995

I don't blame you. That's a creepy image.


Ivitcyex

Your temple's cursed.


SanDigital

In English, there's a semantic difference between "The dolls can dance in the temple" and "The dolls in the temple can dance", but both translations are accepted here. Is there any way to differentiate between these in Latin?


TiagoRodri856988

If you need to specify, you can say something to the effect that pūpae quae sunt in templō saltāre possunt "the dolls that are in the temple can dance" or pūpae lātae in templō saltāre possunt "The dolls [that are] brought to the temple can dance."


Martha94435

This is exactly what I'm wondering. "The dolls in the temple can dance" just means the temple is equipped with animatronic decorations. "The dolls can dance in the temple" is much more, um, creepy. Is there a way to express that fundamental difference in Latin?


jaiirapetjan

Being a beginner myself, I can only tell you what Duolingo does NOT accept. I put, "Pupae saltare in templo possunt" and it was marked wrong. I would think with the relaxed syntax of Latin that it would be okay, but I am not an expert so I did not report it. Hopefully someone with more experience will chime in here.


estevam56

In illud templum non debemus ire u_u


radikian

It's either a solemn or sad face. It depends on the context. the u's would be the closed eyelids and the __ would be the mouth.


Jurena12

Lol every sentence about dolls takes a stranger turn


Justin751801

grabs sword temple's haunted.


isuiscarlos

Because of that they are in the temple


R0dluvan

Getting a distinct Final Fantasy IV vibe, here


ChristineM727245

Since dolls can't dance any way why was my answer wrong. I debated writing your answer first but decided to write In the temple the dolls dance. Truly your response was better English than mine but I thought the concept was silly anyway. Was there a Latin grammar reason, which has escaped me?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The people you're addressing are not here. This is a user forum.

There is nothing wrong with "In the temple, the dolls dance." The volunteer course contributors can't think of every variation when they manually enter the answer possibilities into each prompt's database. The next time something like that happens, double-check for typos or extra spaces, then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

EDIT: "In the temple, the dolls CAN dance."


Martha94435

"Possunt" means "are able to" or "can", which your version does not include.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.