"Ele mente para si mesmo."

Translation:He lies to himself.

April 24, 2013

14 Comments


Duo2012

What is the meaning of "mesmo" in this sentence?

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

The translation of "self". Herself = ela/si mesma, myself = mim mesmo(a). This link has some explanations for some languages including Portuguese! http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_pronoun -- link for the portuguese: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_reflexive.htm

April 24, 2013

Duo2012

muito prestativo, obrigado! (is prestativo the right word haha!:)

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah ;) it's used for people. You are very helpful = você é muito prestativo/ajudador. It's very helpful = isso é muito útil ;)

April 24, 2013

Jackie-da-China

Ele mente por si mesmo,correct?

May 3, 2013

Paulenrique

It would have different meanings. "Ele mente para si mesmo" could mean that the person doesnt accept something, try to hide his own mistakes or doesnt accept his own shortcomings. (Ex: ele mente para si mesmo quando diz que não gosta dela - it means that he loves her but he just doesnt want to accept it, his own feelings, but everybody around him knows his real feelings). On the other hand, "ele mente por si mesmo" means that he does that according to his own dispostion, sometimes on purpose, or when he thinks he's misleading people, but actually he's not. Hope you got what i mean...

May 3, 2013

Jackie-da-China

"ele mente por si mesmo" 。I don't get what you said,it's too complicated for me now.Thanks anyway.

May 5, 2013

Danmoller

Normally, doing something "por si mesmo" is doing "by yourself". (no help needed)

I could say "eu faço isso por você", and it would mean "I do that in your place".

But there could be another meaning, harder to explain....

"Eu faço isso por você" - I do that because of you/for you

So, in this second case "mentir por si mesmo" would mean something like "lie to save himself".

December 22, 2013

spangloid

I think, essentially, 'para' = 'he lies to himself' and 'por' = 'he lies for himself'. Roughly!

December 23, 2014

Cee842619

Isn't 'mente'='mind'

May 8, 2016

lukyo10

In this sentence, the Portuguese word 'mente' is the 3rd person singular form of the verb 'mentir', which means 'to lie'. For instance:

Ele mente = He lies

And yes, 'mente' also means the noun 'mind' in English; but not in this case.

May 30, 2016

dmfreitas

This may sound stupid but could you say, "Ele se mente" which I thought would mean "he lies to himself" as well?

June 26, 2014

Danmoller

No way.... =\

December 23, 2014

RobertEddy

E agora é o presidente dos Estados Unidos.

August 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.