1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha's cat is very bad."

"Neha's cat is very bad."

Translation:नेहा की बिल्ली बहुत बुरी है।

November 14, 2019

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between 'very' and 'really' in Hindi? Or has Duolingo just not added that as an acceptable answer?


KanishkRawat1

    Very means :bahut बहुत Really means :सचमुच sachmuch


Rohit6109

    If I actually know the biological gender of the cat, would it be odd for me to accordingly say 'ka billi' or 'ki billi' ?


Hannes801780

    Then it would be का बिल्ला (ka billa)


ph.f6VbPs

    It is confusing because we didn't know that we have to put the sentence very much bad or bad but if we do mistake so it is good because we learn from our mistake


ak93737

    बहुत can mean very, really, a lot, so...


yaminiNary

    Really means in real i.e. sach mei and very means a lot i.e. bahut


Marco913159

    When using हिन्दी keyboard, I have no idea how to type combined consonants, like ccha, cca, llī, nda, mha... (for हिन्दी it was proposed by autocorrection)...any proposal? धन्यवाद!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.