1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقَتهُ سامْية غَنِيّة."

"صَديقَتهُ سامْية غَنِيّة."

Translation:His friend Samia is rich.

November 14, 2019

21 Comments


Arkham824452

I probably just don't understand the rules around suffixes yet. But I would have assumed "his friend" was صَديقَهُ not صَديقَتهُ. Could someone explain why the ت winds up in there?


AmineHadji1

Let's put it this way: صَديق = (male) friend and صَديقَة = (female) friend; adding a suffix leads to صَديقهُ = his (male) friend and صَديقَتهُ = his (female) friend. Since Samia is a woman, you have to use the feminine form of friend, thus صَديقَتهُ = his (female) friend.


KatieC993112

This is explained in the Tips of the chapter called PHRASES (on computer, not on phone), and Wikipedia has a lovely chapter explaining the origin of the letter ة and how it transforms into -at. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taw#T%C4%81%CA%BC_marb%C5%AB%E1%B9%ADah


ihamsa

Samia is a woman, so صَديقَتهُ "his (female) friend". صَديقَهُ is "his (male) friend".


Away54

ihamsa, عفواً!

If it is a (male) friend, it is: صديقُهُ. Sadiiquhu.


ahsanzs

It is written "Samia سامیہ" but is being spoken as "Sania ثانیہ". Reported it 07 May 2020.

Samia does sound like سامیہ throughout the course and none of the questions use Sania … so from where does this problem crop up?


KatieC993112

Am I alone in hearing the letter Q in صَديقَتهُ preceded by a brief ghain?


cohendotan

The letter ق is a throat letter, just like ع. That's the difference between ق and ك.


KatieC993112

Thank you for your reply, cohendotan. But my question was whether anyone else could hear the brief, unwritten, fricative sound that preceded ق. As a matter of fact, I feel more confident about mentioning that sound now, because in the nine months since I posted my remark, I have read in some IPA literature that Arabs unconsciously do precede the letter ق with a pharyngeal fricative. "Pharyngeal" is the word usually used to denote what you mean by "throat".


Dawn6914

The ت makes it His?


phuvtuo

No, that makes friend female. The 'hu' sound at the very end makes it his.


Ghasem754727

his(girl) Friend نعوذ بالله. Thats iy


Suzan502737

What is indicating "is" in this phrase?


KatieC993112

Arabic doesn't need "is". Some languages are like that. They only use the verb "to be" in tenses other than the present. Russian is the same.


Suzan502737

Even though there's no actual "is" in Arabic, something about the syntax or word order or something in the sentence is functioning like an "is". How do we write "His rich friend Samia" rather than "His friend Samia is rich"?


ihamsa

That would be صديقته الغنية سامية if I'm not mistaken. Note the definite ال on the adjective. There isn't one on the noun because it's got a possessive suffix.


Susan569895

I dont really like this sentence, who cares if someone's rich or not ......


Suzan502737

If you notice this course doesn't really care about the content or meaning of the sentence. Duolingo like most Arabs are teaching Arabic through reading. The word gareeb for example is not about the meaning weird but about teaching us the sound g. After we've learned how to read all the sounds in Arabic I suspect the next course or later lessons will focus on greetings, introductions, days of the week, numbers, directions, content that you actually need to say. Think of how a baby learns. They spent a year listening, then they babble small sounds, by 18 months they can speak small sentences, lastly they learn how to read and write. Although I don't prefer this method, Arabic traditionally is taught in an opposite order.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.