1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقَتهُ سامْية غَنِيّة."

"صَديقَتهُ سامْية غَنِيّة."

Translation:His friend Samia is rich.

November 14, 2019

5 Comments


Arkham824452

I probably just don't understand the rules around suffixes yet. But I would have assumed "his friend" was صَديقَهُ not صَديقَتهُ. Could someone explain why the ت winds up in there?

November 14, 2019

ihamsa

Samia is a woman, so صَديقَتهُ "his (female) friend". صَديقَهُ is "his (male) friend".

November 14, 2019

Arkham824452

شكرا

November 15, 2019

AmineHadji1

Let's put it this way: صَديق = (male) friend and صَديقَة = (female) friend; adding a suffix leads to صَديقهُ = his (male) friend and صَديقَتهُ = his (female) friend. Since Samia is a woman, you have to use the feminine form of friend, thus صَديقَتهُ = his (female) friend.

November 14, 2019

Arkham824452

شكرا

November 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.