1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer sanus cum puella olivas…

"Puer sanus cum puella olivas numerat."

Translation:The healthy boy with the girl counts olives.

November 14, 2019

2 Comments


Andres.Campe

Can't you use the plural numerant for puer cum puella are two? If the verb must coordinate with the boy because cum subordinates the girl, in the sentence, to him, and verbs must fortunate with the boy...

If it was puer et puella, with et instead of cum, then it would plural?


Rae.F

Yes, "Puer et puella numerant" because "The boy and the girl count olives". But "The boy counts olives with the girl" so "Puer cum puella numerat".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started