1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are you cleaning the stove?"

"Are you cleaning the stove?"

Translation:Unasafisha jiko?

November 14, 2019

9 Comments


Suzie-vdg.

Is it actually 'incorrect' to leave out the 'sa'... unafisha jiko?


Ernst557459

No, that would be correct Swahili. The meaning would be 'somewhat' different though: 'Are you killing the stove'...


Suzie-vdg.

Ha! Asante Ernst! Sometimes I DO feel like killing my 'stove'!


DominicNie7

Jiko translates into kitchen, as far as i knew so far, though i have not known a translation for stove


TzShadrack

Jiko is kitchen. But in this exercise jiko is expressed for stove. Can i know if this is right.


Ernst557459

It can mean both stove and kitchen.


edmasterfunk

In real life, people usually use jikoni to mean kitchen


MartinMonn2

I am having trouble with the difference between "kunaosha" (to wash) and "kunasafisha" (to clean), probably because I am not a native English speaker, so the distinction between wash and clean does not come natural to me. Am I right in thinking kunaosha always has water involved an kunasafisha not necessarily? It annoys me that everytime Rashida is cleaning the pot, I say she is washing it and vice versa...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.