1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Noho kāu keiki kāne hanauna …

"Noho kāu keiki kāne hanauna ma Molokaʻi?"

Translation:Does your nephew live on Molokaʻi?

November 14, 2019

5 Comments


Artikyulet

Uh..."noho" literally means "sit", right? This is the first time I've seen it used to mean "live at".


KekoaMonkey

Ma ka ʻōlelo hawaiʻi, to inhabit a location is to noho that location. In English it is more natural to say that someone "lives" there. In Hawaiian, if you used the same terminology, it would imply that the location is literally giving you / sustaining your life.

As with the majority of huaʻōlelo hawaiʻi, there are many different meanings for Noho. Noho can literally translate to: to sit, to stay, to occupy, to inhabit, to reign over, to establish, to convey authority over, to be possessed by a spirit, etc.

Hope this helps!


Artikyulet

Wow! I figured this was just a case of a verb doing double-duty, but I had no idea it was that versatile. Thanks!


Bob746503

Is it established that Molokai requires an 'okina between the a and i? I think I read an article that suggests that the use of the 'okina is being debated.


lisanicolewatson

I got marked wrong for not including '?' at the end. Is this new? *and yes, I already submitted that my answer should have been accepted...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.