1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A seer is a holy man."

"A seer is a holy man."

Translation:Vates est vir sacer.

November 14, 2019

8 Comments


SimonRusht1

Is sacer nominative? Why not accusative sacrum here?


DavidPNash

Sentences with a form of esse (to be) as the verb, and nouns on both sides (like "A est B" or "C sunt D"), take nominative nouns on both sides. Any adjective associated with either noun (e.g. "sacer") is thus also nominative (and as usual, also agreeing in number and gender).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Esse/to be" is a verb of state, not a verb of action. As such, it does not take a direct object but rather a subject complement that serves to describe the subject. Therefore it takes the nominative.


vincemat

What's wrong with "Vates vir sanctus est"?


Ilchymis

I thought Vates was for Bard?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In ancient Rome, a bard was a holy man.


Stu-o-Linguo

Can I not get 'Haruspex' for Seer? I know it means soothsayer, is that not pretty similar to a seer?


mbrasseau

This was a tricky one! My guess was 'vates virum sacrum est'

I totally forgot it was nom. on both sides. But I still would not have known the correct form 'sacer'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.