1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A seer is a holy man."

"A seer is a holy man."

Translation:Vates est vir sacer.

November 14, 2019

3 Comments


SimonRusht1

Is sacer nominative? Why not accusative sacrum here?


DavidPNash

Sentences with a form of esse (to be) as the verb, and nouns on both sides (like "A est B" or "C sunt D"), take nominative nouns on both sides. Any adjective associated with either noun (e.g. "sacer") is thus also nominative (and as usual, also agreeing in number and gender).


Rae.F

"Esse/to be" is a verb of state, not a verb of action. As such, it does not take a direct object but rather a subject complement that serves to describe the subject. Therefore it takes the nominative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started