1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The leisurely young man does…

"The leisurely young man does not hit the parrots."

Translation:Iuvenis otiosus psittacos non pulsat.

November 14, 2019

11 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

My hovercraft is full of eels.


lesliewilman
  1. They are neither drunk, nor disorderly. 2. The are not his parrots. 3. There are 34 of them and they are very large macaws, trained to attack.

KenBrown958

"The leisurely young man". Leisurely is an adverb NOT an adjective. The correct word is "idle". Come on Duo, get it sorted.


mbrasseau

Omg, I am so glad I endured the course to this point. This is great.


Elin.7-1

Ah!! there they are! I've missed them, drunk or not


SyedMoheel

For if he does.... there's no way for him to remain alive


SyedMoheel

He must have known the fate of many that came before him


jcarty123

Agree. If a sentence is either bad English or silly, it's bad enough. But this one is both.


Gus374760

This is a new level of bizarre sentence, even by Duolingo's standards.


hwb-hh

Diese ubiquitären Papageien sind einfach große Klasse.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.