1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The comrade fights."

"The comrade fights."

Translation:Contubernalis pugnat.

November 14, 2019

8 Comments


AguacateDe1

Somebody mind explaining me the difference between "comes" and "contubernalis"?


SeanMeaneyPL

I love the fact that a comrade is someone with whom you share a tent.


SiobhanJac6

Why could comes not be used


James531272

Comes is closer to "companion" than "comrade". Contubernalis has a sense of a military relationship since it also has the meaning of "tent-companion".


PauloWerneck13

i used and it was accepted. 21 fev 2020


gamenco

It was also accepted for me.


Delectable6

Tried comitem just to see and Duolingo does not approve.


Moopish

You would have to use comes the nominative case, comitem is the accusative.

Comitem pugnat would mean "he/she fights the comrade/companion"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.