1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurima verba in volumine su…

"Plurima verba in volumine sunt."

Translation:There are very many words in the scroll.

November 14, 2019

16 Comments


Anthony928276

Scroll? Book? Make up your mind!


ThatFanficWriter

This is very hard. The correct words don't even sound like the words in the audio. (I had a "listen and answer" question) And "very many"? Latin has very many different words than us.


Anthony928276

I gave up on the awful pronunciation. Now I press "can't listen now". It's not essential to understand spoken Latin today.


Maria57953

How deeply i share your complaint !!


Cory210514

Is that Phylicia Rashad?


5ense

Well I have to tell that like a spanish native speaker Latin is easy to pronounce and understand hehe . You need to pronunce correctly the phonems (sounds) of the latin alphabet that's the key, you need to learn the latin alphabet


mbrasseau

We are just not used to the sounds.


RtLKv6dm

Volumen= scroll and also book. So the answer ' there are many words in the book' must be accepted.


Moopish

plurima not multa is used so 'There are very many words in the book' would work.


queenofshred

The audio sounds like "surima", not "plurima". I had to guess the real word from the rest of the sentence.


AndrKuczar

A great many of


Neverwitch

Why is it "volumine" and not "volumino?" I thought ablatives all ended in -o.


Moopish

Not all ablatives end in -o. The only ablatives that end in -o is the 2nd declension singular.

volumen is a 3rd declension noun.


Jessy292950

My review of the Aeneid


subhaprasad

Is there any difference between vocabulum and verbum?


RickBradleyUSA

yes
vocābulum n (genitive vocābulī); second declension
designation, name, expression
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vocabulum#Latin

verbum n (genitive verbī); second declension
word
Res, non verba. ― actions speak louder than words (literally, “things, not words”)
proverb, saying
(grammar) verb
(in the plural) language, discourse, expressions
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/verbum#Latin

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.