1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canes sordidos lavamus."

"Canes sordidos lavamus."

Translation:We wash the dirty dogs.

November 14, 2019

4 Comments


DavwHawkin

Canes Sordidos is a good name for a biker gang


DerAndereLerner

Canes sordidi is in the nominative plural. :)


Rudi411

Please pronounce it lavamus, not lawamus. Latin is not a Germanic language, fortunately.


Moopish

'v's pronounced more like /w/ is how it is done in the reconstructed pronunciation (which the course uses).

In other pronunciations 'v's are pronounced as /v/.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.