1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia praises the inscriptio…

"Livia praises the inscription."

Translation:Livia inscriptionem laudat.

November 14, 2019

3 Comments


pye20

Inscrīptiōnem accusative singular of InscrīptiōInscrīptiōnēs inscription, title • inscrībō +‎ -tiō. • From in- (“in, on; onto”) +‎ Scrībō (“write”) From Proto-Italic skreiβō to carve (with scrīptus for *scriptus after scrīpsī), from PIE (s)kreybʰ- (to scratch, to tear) . Cognates include Ancient Greek σκάριφος (skáriphos) planing, writing, drawing.

Much Ancient writing, jotting down, noting down, was inscripting with a stylus into a layer of beeswax.

Scrībō From Proto-Italic skreiβō to carve (with scrīptus for *scriptus after scrīpsī), from PIE (s)kreybʰ- (to scratch, to tear) . Cognates include Ancient Greek σκάριφος (skáriphos) planing, writing, drawing. • Wax Tablet

CēraCērae wax, beeswax, honeycomb • from Ancient Greek κηρός ( kērós ) • Wax TabletTabula rāsa - blank slate, clean sheet • rāsa scraped, shaved •

TabulaTabulārium Tabulāria A collection of tablets; a registry, An archive

BibliothēcaBbibliothēcae • From Ancient Greek βιβλιοθήκη (bibliothḗkē, library, bookcase, records office, compilation ), from βιβλίον (biblíon) Strip of papyrus, Small book, tablet, letter, Any book or writing +‎ θήκη (thḗkē) box, chest, grave, tomb, sword sheath.


gunungFR

Is the word order Inscriptionem Livia laudat not okay?


Moopish

I would say it's fine. Emphasis is put on inscriptionem in that word order.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.