1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Noch keine Antworten"

"Noch keine Antworten"

Translation:No answers yet

June 27, 2014

116 Comments


Craig598356

Still no answers marked wrong. Told it should be Still no returns!


Alma_1510

Still no answers marked wrong for me to. "Still no reply"... apparently! :/


Jean_C_01

"Still no answers" is accepted. However "Still no answer" (singular) is not accepted, which is logic as "Antworten" is plural.


VickiElberfeld

Oh dear. I wrote still no answers, and this was accepted


Alma_1510

It didn't except it from me... :/


EmirhanNad

Just a quick reminder (one year later): accept


NanoSouza

"No answers so far" should be accepted


froddopsycho

"No answers so far" would be "Bisher keine Antworten."


LeighNanan

No answers so far suggests that you want an answer. No answers yet doesn't


GeneralAnubis

No.. both of those things mean almost exactly the same thing: that you want an answer but don't have one (yet or so far)


BriBearz

Why is Noch at the beginning of the sentence?


JameezDuol

cuz conjunctions


mirage014

When I've typed something like, "I still haven't done that" or "They still say they're a good team" into a translation app, it often generates "noch immer" as the translation. What's the difference between simply "noch" and "noch immer"?


sakasiru

"noch immer" is a little more desperate waiting for an answer ;)
It's like the difference between "no answer yet" and "still no answer yet". The second version connotes that you have looked into your inbox several times already.


Dalediko

I don't think that's true in English. I wrote here "There are still no answers", and it was NOT accepted. I believe that in most contexts in English - that would mean exactly the same as the accepted version: "There are no answers yet". Am I missing something?


raycknight

wrote simply "still no answers" and it was accepted!!! :)


sam82410

it was not accepted when i wrote exactly the same


Mad566506

The error comes when you write "still no answer". "Still no answerS" is correct.


pfiddle

Not in my case! Most unfair!


Pouriya0

What's the difference between immer noch and noch immer?


Rush._.

The woman's voice is so difficult to hear clearly. It's very frustrating!


NashDingma

I typically try to look for context to determine plurals and such, but it doesnt help when the noun is feminine. :/


JefeBezos3

No answers still. Is that wrong?


froddopsycho

It is accepted by Deepl.


Melissa667355

"antworten" must be with capital letter at the beginning


froddopsycho

Yup. Nouns are capitalized in German.


miorfaris

I thought noch is another?


sj.saids

"Another" would be "andere". "Noch" refers to "Still"


bynny2015

Noch has several different meanings. One of the meanings is "another". For example, "noch ein Bier, bitte" (which means "another beer, please.")

For more about noch:

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=noch&l=deen&in=ac_de&lf=de


RavinDave

Terrible choice -- this question should be deleted. "Still no answer" should be perfectly fine.


-Copernicus-

No, the German uses the plural "Antworten." "Still no answers" would be okay.


pfiddle

Copy n paste of my answer: Still no answers. Marked as incorrect :-(


-Copernicus-

Was this by any chance a listening exercise? If that was the case, you were just supposed to write the German sentence, without translating.

Otherwise I'm afraid I'm not sure what to tell you. Other people on this page have said that "Still no answers" was accepted for them, so it seems like it's in the database, but then again others have said it wasn't accepted for them. Unfortunately, all I can really say is to hit the Report button if you come across this issue again (if you didn't already). (Also, posting a screenshot of your problem is a little more helpful for finding a problem than just copy-pasting, so I suggest doing that next time too.)


RicardoRei8

F1 antwortet nicht


veganpanda

What is wrong with "Yet there's no answers"?


-Copernicus-

That would be equivalent to "However, there are no answers."

The idea of "noch" is "until now." That can be translated as "still," or, if there's a negation, "yet."

But "yet" has (at least) two different meanings in English, and they're used with different word orders. "Yet" after the thing it's talking about has the meaning "still / until now"; but if you put it before the thing, it means "however." So you're better off with "still" here.

A couple other issues with your translation: the original German was not a sentence, so you shouldn't have "there's" there: correct is just "Still no answers." Also, "there's" was ungrammatical there; you would need "there are" in order to match plural "answers."


kstrtmn

Why did it not accept: Still no answer.


-Copernicus-

"Keine Antworten" is plural, so you need "Still no answers."


genieman

It would be very helpful if the gender of the noun was labelled in the translated sentence. That way we could easily figure out the reasons for the associated word endings, and more easily memorize the genders. Just a letter between two brackets would be fine.

Thanks!


JameezDuol

Just hover on the word 'the' and it gives you the correct version of it most of the time. using this you can figure out the gender.


Varalon

I thought for a second that it just didn't have an translation put in.


Laila985454

Can somebody please explain the difference between "Noch" and "Doch"


-Copernicus-

In general, "noch" means "still" (timewise), or "yet" when it's used with a negative ("noch nicht" = "not yet"). And "doch" means "but" or "however."


Jonas0173

Isn't "still no answers" a better translation?


Charlene842246

Right: noch keine "Antworten"


Bill925924

I've no idea what 'still no returns' means in this context, but it gives this as a correct answer. Does 'return' have some different meaning in the US than here in the UK? If somebody said this to me, I'd have no idea what they were talking about. Or is there some special context I haven't thought of where this would make sense?


aconman82

It would not be a strange use of the word if someone said "He said in return..." Or for a question to be asked with, "What did he say in return?" I am assuming it is more the relationship to the word RESPONSE.


Bill925924

Yes, 'response' would certainly make sense here, although I haven't heard 'return' used in this way before. Maybe it's something they say in the US. I can think of one context where you might say 'still no returns' and that would be when talking about election returns, meaning the results of an election. I'd be surprised if this is what they had in mind, though, as it's quite a specialised term.


Kelly_Tacker

I'm American, "still no returns" doesn't make much sense to me either.


Flannery65

I beleive this is an errot and ought to be reported.


Triunn_Maegin

What about "Yet no one answers?"....


FreebooterFox

That would be something like "Noch antwortet niemand," although there are a few other words you could use for "yet" that we really wouldn't have learned at this stage.

There are a few problems with translating it this way.

First, you're changing Antworten from a noun into a verb.

Second, you would need to conjugate that verb into antwortet instead of antworten. Also, it wouldn't be capitalized because it's not a noun.

Third, "no one," or "niemand" is not in the sentence Duolingo is asking you to translate. You would be adding it, and changing the meaning of the sentence.

Fourth, the original sentence doesn't indicate that no one is answering, but that no answers are being received. In changing "Antworten" to a verb you're cutting out "keine," the "no" part of "no answers."

Finally, unless I'm mistaken, there is a difference in grammar between Duo's "yet" and your "yet."

In the original sentence given by Duo, translating "noch" as "yet" is using it as an adverb, referring to a temporal state, as in, "not yet," or "still..." That would explain why "Still no answers" is (currently) an accepted translation.

In your sentence, "yet" is used as a conjunction. Normally you would use a conjunction to connect two clauses. For example, "She has a garage, yet she doesn't own a car." Whether it's grammatically correct to use "yet" at the beginning of a sentence is subject to debate. The problem here is you're implying connection to some other clause that's not given.

If my phone rang, and I said "However, I'll answer my phone," that wouldn't make sense, because it's missing context. If I said "I'm very busy. However, I'll answer my phone," you now have that first clause to understand what "however" means in that context (even though I'm busy I'm choosing to answer my phone).


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "yet no response" and was market wrong. Is it because it should be either "no response yet" or "still no response" ?


    [deactivated user]

      My bad, I forgot an s...


Chris562434

      What's wrong with 'still not an answer'


-Copernicus-

      "Antworten" is plural: "Still no answers." (Your answer would be just "Noch keine Antwort.")


derekgill2

      What is wrong with "Still no one/nobody answers"


-Copernicus-

      "Antworten" is a noun, since it's capitalized and isn't in second position. Correct is "Still no answers."


DerekSimms

      Antworten is also a verb, I am assuming you know that though...


-Copernicus-

      It can't be a verb here since it's capitalized. Verbs don't get capitalized (except at the beginning of the sentence, of course).


JameezDuol

      wtf is your streak


PetrinaGre

      Why not "Still no answers"? Does noch always mean 'yet'? How does "Still" translate?


JameezDuol

      "Still no answers" IS accepted, because 'yet' and 'still' are synonymous. You probably wrote "still no answer"


RobynJacks7

      why not "still no answer"?


-Copernicus-

      Because "Antworten" means "answers," plural.


MrKartoffel_Kopf

      I wrote, "Still no answers" and it was accepted.


dd8df

      Die Antworten Nomen!


Aubrey856394

      if i dont put a s its wrong. y?


-Copernicus-

      Because "Antworten" is plural "answers."


yettingb0t

      Duolingo chat in a nutshell


bkerdan

      Antworten should have an 'A' otherwise ii is a verb


jecorn

      Still no answers also marked wrong for me


JameezDuol

      you probably wrote 'still no answer'


PhilPelling

      No capital 'A' when I did it. Again...


Sunchip_man21

      Chiiiiiikkkeennn


Doog981202

      Had "There are are no answers yet" refused. A human marker would clearly accept that. It's not "wrong!" Getting quite irritated with this.


froddopsycho

      Duo is not a human. The program has a list of answers that are accepted. The simplest answers are going to be correct. You have simply added way too many words for what is actually being said.


Doog981202

      Is Duo really not a human, Psycho? Well, blow me. There's a revelation. I've actually added TWO extra words, none of which alter the sense of the phrase, and neither of which were "patronise me."


froddopsycho

      Not a real great way to get help. Have fun whining into the wind.


Doog981202

      Wasn't asking for help - just letting off a little steam. I think that seemed fairly clear.


froddopsycho

      Whine away then.


Rijil4

      Is there particular order of writing ..can we write "Keine Anworten noch"


bassel.aw

      i had to choose between 'antworten' with a minor 'a' and 'Antwort' with a capital 'A'. i chose the later for it makes more sense to say 'Noch keine Antwort' that to say 'Noch keine antworten' which doesn't have a capital 'A'


froddopsycho

      The choices won't always have the capital letter. I have no clue why. It's more important to choose the right spelling otherwise. I tend to come check the discussion board to see if it should be capitalized or not. It's a good way to check spelling on the written questions.


ramcharan14

      Why should "noch" be first? Can j say "Keine antworten noch"


AbhilashSarangi1

      Can someone explain : Noch v/s doch ?


-Copernicus-

      "Noch" means "still," and "doch" means "but" or "despite that."


Grim_Alex

      How do you figure out where to place Noch in a sentence? I remember the sentence "Sie isst immer noch." Why is it not at the end in this sentence as well.


AngelinaMe589564

      Why is the program marking my correct answers wrong?


TalonPlays

      What's the word order in this? It's all over the place for me


Gerigothic

      Noch keine..and why not noch nicht .what's the difference to use this ?


FreebooterFox

      Kein is used with nouns.

      You can generally think of it this way, in English: nicht=not kein=no

      "Still, no answers" works. "Still, not answers" doesn't.

      "Ich verstehe nicht." "I understand not." Or, less awkwardly, "I do not understand."

      "Ich spreche kein Deutsch." "I speak no German." Although more commonly you would say "I do not speak German"...It's not a perfect comparison, but I'm sure you get the basic idea.


wx.tigerbear

      Why Antworten, not Antwort?


-Copernicus-

      Because the English has "No answers yet," not the singular "No answer yet."


Luna-Moon-Mund

      it should be "noch keine Antworten" and not "noch keine antworten"... there's a mistake with capital letter "A"


froddopsycho

      You do realize you typed the exact same thing twice, right?


Luna-Moon-Mund

      Now i edit it right


froddopsycho

      For some reason Duo won't always give us the correct capitalizations on the buttons. But you are correct that Antworten should be capitalized.


ANDREW-aus-PGH

      Is there a typo here? My screen shows: noch keine antworten--with a small "a." If the "a" were capitalized, it would indicate a plural noun, and the answer "no answers yet" would be correct. But with a small "a" the sentence reads more like "none are answering" because "antworten" spelled this way makes it look like a verb, and not a noun. Not often we get to correct the experts at Duolingo...


-Copernicus-

      Yes "Antworten" should be capitalized.

      Not often we get to correct the experts at Duolingo...

      My understanding is that it's more of a programming issue, where the program is changing words to lowercase when it shouldn't. (I believe this happens in all courses, and it's just an oversight that for German this is problematic.) As you can see from the default answer at the top of this page, the sentence is in the database correctly with a capital "A."


EMeierhofer

      I wrote "so far, no answers"- this should be marked correct


froddopsycho

      "So far" is bisher.


isyourgirlray

      Why does "noch" come in the beginning of the sentance?


enbynightmare

      A lot of valid answers are rejected here....


MarksAaron

      Geht doch nach Südafrika


ckorfman

      Similar response from me that is rejected: "So far no answers". I think the two phrases "so far no answers" and "no answers yet" hold identical meaning in English.


      [deactivated user]

        Why isn't this "Keine Antworten Noch"? Why is Noch at the beginning of the sentence?


mistafluff

        Isn't still immer?


Ratcliffe75

        Is this a request or a statement of fact?


enricaa

        Still no answer should be accepted


-Copernicus-

        The German sentence uses plural "Antworten," so correct is "Still no answers."

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.