1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are grieving"

"We are grieving"

Translation:Tumehuzunika

November 15, 2019

3 Comments


MfonUdoiny

Why then is "tunahuzunika" not accepted as a correct answer? I thought "we are grieving" is in present tense?


Didou733570

Verbs that express states of being use “me” in the present tense. Example: nimefurahi: I am happy VS Ninafurahi: I am BECOMING happy. Your confusion may be because “grieving” is an emotion but it’s written as a verb in English.


AGreatUserName

Tunahuzunika refers to entering a state of grieving, not being in the state of grieving.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.