1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "There is fruit in the basket"

"There is fruit in the basket"

Translation:Mna matunda kikapuni

November 15, 2019

8 Comments


MfonUdoiny

I believe "Kuna matunda kikapuni" is equally correct.


Didou733570

Mna is used to express an object being inside. Kuna expresses an object being in a general location, and pana in a specific location. Example: kuna watu wabaya-there are bad people (in the world, a broad statement) VS pana watu wabaya nyumbani-there are bad people AT the house VS mna watu wabaya nyumbani-there are bad people IN(SIDE) the house.


machieng

no, tense matters


AGreatUserName

That's not tense. Both kuna and mna are present tense. The difference is which locative noun-class is used.


machieng

A bit pedantic, but yes, that's what I meant


tomohiro.o

Why matunda ? is it plural right? tunda is correct, i think.


tomohiro.o

Matunda mna kikapuni is wrong. Why?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.