Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú bebes leche y yo bebo agua."

Translation:You drink milk and I drink water.

5 years ago

18 Comments


rosecora

It is rare that someone would actually use the pronouns in this sentence, right?

5 years ago

mitaine56

for exemple, we have an accident you in your car and I in mine. I say to you, tú esperas y yo llamo a la policía. I want to make the emphasis on the fact that I don't wan't you to leave

4 years ago

pppaul

these sentences are really hard to listen to

5 years ago

patriciamd

I agree. I did not hear the "y "

5 years ago

Dean177

The "y" is completely inaudible at the normal speed, and the sentence still makes sense without it

4 years ago

Karsteski

The absence of a pronoun in this case is correct, is it not?

5 years ago

mitaine56

here they used the pronouns, just to make emphasis on the situation

4 years ago

patriciamd

I missed the y too even after playing back slowly

5 years ago

hector205292

i spell it right

okaay.......

4 years ago

rppp01a

I say tomes (tomar) in place of bebes (bebir). Is this incorrect? People understand me well enough when I say it.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola rppp01a: No, it is not incorrect. "Tomar" is widely used to mean "to drink". In some places even more than "beber".

4 years ago

Fungirl2471

or other way aroud

1 year ago

Fungirl2471

if anyone has this please put yo in the comment section below

1 year ago

Fungirl2471

thx for listening

1 year ago

Fungirl2471

and sentances are hard to listen to

1 year ago

Fungirl2471

so werewolf1234 it still is wrong anyways you don't have to complain about that

1 year ago

Fungirl2471

that is incorrect ambalish

1 year ago

Fungirl2471

i have been doing spanh for 9 years

1 year ago