Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a map of the city?"

Translation:¿Tienes un mapa de la ciudad?

5 years ago

11 Comments


sehe.han

Why isn't it una mapa?

4 years ago

Swifta
Swifta

One of the exclusions from the norm of the usual way to tell feminine/masculine words.

4 years ago

amcb5

How common is it that Ustedes goes after Tienen? I've never seen yo, tú, él, nosotros, ustedes come after the verb

3 years ago

widdicom

when would del be used?

4 years ago

OscarUzcat1

Del is a contration of "de el", so anytime the noun in question is male.

4 years ago

eddieb123

In the sentence about cars and bikes, it was said that "Tienes coche?" was ok and "no tienes coche"... so why is "tienes mapa...?" not ok here?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It is somewhat odd.

So you will ask "commodities" without: tienes hora? tienes dinero?, tienes tiempo? Tienes luz? Tienes teléfono?

It is meant as "transport", not as "car", thus goes without article.

5 years ago

brasil2004

porque "a map" = tienes un mapa

5 years ago

scottrobertssatx

Tricky, missed the key word. Hay que fijarse en detalles

3 years ago

mark859979

why is it not tengas? It seems like the asker is unsure if the person has a map

10 months ago

Victoria739504

Could I have said "del" instead of "de la"??

3 weeks ago