1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles conversam."

"Eles conversam."

Translation:They talk.

April 24, 2013

31 Comments


Pece

Note that 'They converse' is also correct.


nomegiusto

what is the difference between fala and conversa?


Danmoller

conversar is necessarily a two (or more) part talking. One says some, the other(s) say something back and so on. Falar (speak), dizer (say, tell) don't require that.


Paulenrique

Both mean the same. Conversar comes from "conversation". Conversar may mean a talk that lasts longer. Falar also means tell and say.


pfeil

Most of the time, it will be this way:
to speak = falar
to say = dizer
to tell = contar
to talk = conversar


chcameron

I think better translation of conversa is "to chat" ... it's something two subjects do together.


Danmoller

Conversar can be "to chat", but chat is more informal, and Portuguese has "bater papo" which is more informal too. I believe that fits best.


wesleyk17

falar - speak Eu falo inglês [ I SPEAK ENGLISH]

conversar - talk Eu converso com meu amigo [i talk with my friend]

dizer - say eu disse isso [i said this]


sashalen

why is they discuss not right?


Paulenrique

= eles discutem.


polyglot616

Why is "they speak" not acceptable as an answer?


Paulenrique

I think duo uses that as "eles falam"


ZandileNuk

More like they have a conversation?


Paulenrique

Yes!

  • eles conversam muito = they spend a long time talking.
  • eles não conversam muito = they don't have much contact.

moudy93

There is no "têm" in the second sentence? Eles não têm converdam muito.. ?


Paulenrique

It would be "Eles não têm conversado muito". (they haven't been talking to each other so much.)


ArnauOrengo

Why is "they are having a conversation" is not right? Doesn't it mean the same?


AyrtonSmith

Como eu vou disso que duas pessoas estão caminhando?

Should I use -mos or -ando?


rabelo_ana

As in English, in Present Continuous, the first verb change.

  • Eu estou caminhando (I am walking)

  • Ele/ela/você está caminhando (He/she is walking - You are walking)

  • Nós estamos caminhando (We are walking)

  • Eles/elas/vocês estão caminhando (They are walking - You are walking)


ViktorFajo

Why is they have a conversation is not correct?


Scutigera

Because the Portuguese equivalent of "have" (têm) is not in the phrase, and "conversation" is a noun, not a verb like "converse" is. Present tense is simply, "They converse" (they talk).


9vTT2

"They have a conversation." would be the another way to say that, right?


Scutigera

"They have a conversation." would be the another way to say that, right?

Actually no. In your sentence, have is the verb and conversation is now a noun. They converse or they talk is much more in line with the Portuguese here (no objects nor articles).


Tirzah694715

Should "they make talk" be wrong?


Scutigera

They make conversation could work in English generally as a sentence:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/make-conversation-and-have-a-conversation.47379/

But again, that sentence changes the verb from talk to make (which is fazer in Portuguese) and turns talk (now conversation) into a noun.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/fazer.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/conversa.html


j.alan.c

Hello, Owl. The Portuguese present indicative includes/embraces the gerund, so, "They are talking" is one of the two spot-on translations, but, as is often the case in many exercises, you still are not accepting the gerund. Why?


Scutigera

For present continuous in English we use a "present participle" which is formed by adding the suffix "-ing" to the "bare infinitive":

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/present-continuous/

A "gerund" in English is actually a noun masquerading as a verb.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/gerund/

So, something such as, "Talking is not always wise" or, "I do the washing in the kitchen" are examples of English gerunds.

.

Meanwhile, in Brazilian Portuguese the present continuous is often represented by the "gerúndio" which is rarely used in European Portuguese (the sort of PT that is also used in Asia and Africa).

So, "gerund" and "gerúndio" are false friends.


Anyway, see my answer to Langenth to see why the present participle/gerúndio is not the same as present tense.


Langenth

Is They are speaking actually wrong or should I report it for counting it as wrong?


Scutigera

No. "They converse/talk" does not mean it is happening now like, "they are conversing/talking" conveys:

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

For instance:

  • Q: "What happens when your mother visits your teachers?"
  • A: "They converse/talk" [about my schoolwork]

The better PT translation for the Continuous Present is:

  • Eles/elas estão conversando (BR PT)
  • Eles/elas estão a conversar (EU PT)

And (almost forgot), "speak" when used without the reflexive "to each other" would just mean they utter words but not necessarily have a conversation. "Falar" is the better verb for "speak".

  • I speak English
  • Eu falo Português

Langenth

Okay, I agree on the second part, but the Present Simple in Romance languages could also refer to the Present Continuous in English, it has always been the way on Duo. I think because as you said in another comment, the Present Continuous is not so common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.