"Eles conversam."

Translation:They talk.

4/24/2013, 10:48:45 PM

27 Comments


Pece

Note that 'They converse' is also correct.

8/5/2013, 11:11:13 AM

nomegiusto

what is the difference between fala and conversa?

7/9/2013, 7:47:22 PM

Danmoller
Mod

conversar is necessarily a two (or more) part talking. One says some, the other(s) say something back and so on. Falar (speak), dizer (say, tell) don't require that.

8/15/2013, 3:20:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Both mean the same. Conversar comes from "conversation". Conversar may mean a talk that lasts longer. Falar also means tell and say.

7/9/2013, 7:51:23 PM

nomegiusto

thank you

7/9/2013, 8:21:10 PM

pfeil

Most of the time, it will be this way:
to speak = falar
to say = dizer
to tell = contar
to talk = conversar

6/6/2015, 8:11:23 PM

chcameron

I think better translation of conversa is "to chat" ... it's something two subjects do together.

1/8/2014, 9:04:11 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Conversar can be "to chat", but chat is more informal, and Portuguese has "bater papo" which is more informal too. I believe that fits best.

1/9/2014, 10:51:35 PM

wesleyk17

falar - speak Eu falo inglês [ I SPEAK ENGLISH]

conversar - talk Eu converso com meu amigo [i talk with my friend]

dizer - say eu disse isso [i said this]

3/23/2018, 10:00:51 PM

sashalen

why is they discuss not right?

2/4/2014, 2:31:45 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= eles discutem.

2/4/2014, 9:13:52 AM

polyglot616

Why is "they speak" not acceptable as an answer?

4/24/2013, 10:48:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think duo uses that as "eles falam"

4/25/2013, 12:05:38 AM

j.alan.c
Plus

Hello, Owl. The Portuguese present indicative includes/embraces the gerund, so, "They are talking" is one of the two spot-on translations, but, as is often the case in many exercises, you still are not accepting the gerund. Why?

2/4/2019, 12:24:09 AM

ZandileNuk

More like they have a conversation?

5/8/2014, 11:40:25 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

  • eles conversam muito = they spend a long time talking.
  • eles não conversam muito = they don't have much contact.
5/8/2014, 11:59:31 AM

moudy93

There is no "têm" in the second sentence? Eles não têm converdam muito.. ?

9/28/2015, 8:56:05 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It would be "Eles não têm conversado muito". (they haven't been talking to each other so much.)

9/28/2015, 2:47:23 PM

ArnauOrengo

Why is "they are having a conversation" is not right? Doesn't it mean the same?

5/28/2015, 9:07:44 PM

AyrtonSmith

Como eu vou disso que duas pessoas estão caminhando?

Should I use -mos or -ando?

6/8/2016, 12:36:37 AM

rabelo_ana

As in English, in Present Continuous, the first verb change.

  • Eu estou caminhando (I am walking)

  • Ele/ela/você está caminhando (He/she is walking - You are walking)

  • Nós estamos caminhando (We are walking)

  • Eles/elas/vocês estão caminhando (They are walking - You are walking)

6/16/2016, 6:46:11 PM

ViktorFajo

Why is they have a conversation is not correct?

2/23/2017, 11:20:22 AM

Scutigera

Because the Portuguese equivalent of "have" (têm) is not in the phrase, and "conversation" is a noun, not a verb like "converse" is. Present tense is simply, "They converse" (they talk).

2/28/2017, 9:49:42 PM

9vTT2

"They have a conversation." would be the another way to say that, right?

2/8/2018, 1:33:04 AM

Scutigera

"They have a conversation." would be the another way to say that, right?

Actually no. In your sentence, have is the verb and conversation is now a noun. They converse or they talk is much more in line with the Portuguese here (no objects nor articles).

2/15/2018, 11:41:05 PM

Tirzah694715

Should "they make talk" be wrong?

3/17/2018, 5:36:29 PM

Scutigera

They make conversation could work in English generally as a sentence:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/make-conversation-and-have-a-conversation.47379/

But again, that sentence changes the verb from talk to make (which is fazer in Portuguese) and turns talk (now conversation) into a noun.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/fazer.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/conversa.html

4/1/2018, 7:57:29 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.