Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Surely it is true."

Translation:Seguramente es cierto.

5 years ago

46 Comments


SergeantFTC

What's the difference between "verdad" and "cierto"?

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

verdad is truth (a noun) and cierto is true (an adjective)

4 years ago

SergeantFTC

Ah, thanks :)

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Some common uses of "verdad":

"¿De verdad?" = "Really?"

"¿Verdad?" = "Right?" or "Isn't it?" as in "Eso es un nuevo sombrero, ¿verdad?" = "That is a new hat, right?"

"¿Verdad que?" = "Is it true that?" as in "¿Verdad que tienes cinco años?" = "Is it true that you're five years old?"

4 years ago

cathykirby

Gracias! Quiero ejemplos. I mean to say, I love examples. I do want examples too, but not sure yet how to make that distinction.

2 years ago

JamesBradl207664

Tú puedes usar, gracias por los ejemplos me encanta! por que es más fácil a aprender con ejemplos. I'm also just learning but I think this would be OK

3 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Would be useful if the hint had (verb) or (noun) in brackets like that next to these and in other similar cases.

1 year ago

LindaHill

Either are offered as correct choices, but it only words (that is, using a noun or an adjective) because the subject and verb are "It is"

4 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

They are equal.

4 years ago

mitaine56

sergeant- verdad can be a noun, the truth, la verdad. It can also be an adverb, ¿verdad? Really?

4 years ago

SonidoDelCosmos

It is true, but don't call me Shirley.

4 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Lol i got this multiple choice

No, It is not true.

Surely, it is true.

Surely, it is juice.

I didn't have all that much trouble

4 years ago

Jazzkimme

How about: Seguramente es la verdad

4 years ago

KathleenLa15

Thats what I wrote too. It should have been correct.

2 years ago

JadeBent

'Verdad' is 'truth.' 'Cierto' is 'true.'

2 years ago

hispanano

"Seguramente es verdadero" Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

Marido_de_Maru

Claramente should be accepted

2 years ago

TigerRoar1

Now it says surely but didn't is say it's probably. Probably it's true and surely it's true as different as day and night.

4 years ago

eyalrt

I wrote: "Es seguramente cierto" and failed. Why? Es completemente blanco ? 10x Eyal

5 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

I believe you should also try to think about it in the way you would say it in English too. It is surely true (Es seguramente cierto)doesn't quite sound right(more like old English and people don't really speak that now a'days), so it would be more sensible in Spanish also to say seguramente es cierto(Surely it is true). Just my opinion. :)

4 years ago

Sunnymeader

I wrote 'Por cierto, es verdad'. Why would this not be ok?

5 years ago

Nannyj4

Never mind

3 years ago

Peter33martinez

When is it proper to us "esta" instead of "es" ?

3 years ago

niccnac

Google gives answers for the long story, but a short distinction is: ser is for characteristics "voy a ser mama", while estar is used for short timed things, like beeing at some place "estas a su casa?"

2 years ago

Tunaococ

I thought "ciertamente" is closer to "surely" than "seguramente". Also, "verdad" is a noun and "verdadero" is an adjective. So I thought the literal translation would be "Ciertamente es verdadero". Is this really not acceptable in Spanish?

3 years ago

Kafi

I don't think "lo" is used in this sentence structure.

5 years ago

chernyak
chernyak

why not - seguramente es verdadero

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

Because verdadero should be a truth-teller. I don't know why it's not seguramente es verdad isn't used here, though.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Alibax, Seguramente es verdad is accepted as of June 23, 2016.

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Isn't this a translation of 'Surely it is the truth'? (I was thinking of entering this, then found the adjective 'verdadero' but the owl couldn't give a hoot for my suggestion!)

1 year ago

skepticalways

In your example, in the Spanish sentence, there is no "the." My dictionary does say "verdadero" means "true" in the sense of "real, genuine, sincere," and also uses it as "truthful." "Verdad" is listed as "truth," a feminine noun, & gives an example, "La pura verdad" as "the plain truth." But my phone app translator says both of them mean "true"! Although the lesson does not allow it, I believe you would be understood, in casual conversation! Another way would be "Sin duda, es la verdad." Of course, the OWL wanted "Surely," not "Without doubt." :-)

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Thanks very much for your research, skepticalways but I feel bad about causing you this aggravation so some lingots will be heading your way. I have also now found a hint of a common (or fixed expression) ¡Es verdad! given as It's true! in a different dictionary. Ah well, 'Muchos caminos tendrán baches' which I hope means 'Many paths will have potholes'

1 year ago

skepticalways

Ymeagain, There was no place to reply to your kind award of 3 lingots for my research, but I wanted to properly thank you anyway. I had heard "!Es verdad!" in Costa Rica when I was there, and assumed it was commonly used and accepted for "It's true!". When I am curious to know the answer also, the "research" is no trouble! I admire that you are becoming accomplished in 4 languages.

Is your avatar name a "play on words," as mine is? When I sound yours out, it appears to ask, "Why me again?" Mine can be "Skeptical ways," or "Skeptic always." :-)

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

And with one extra letter "Skeptic all ways"? Seeing the US variant (UK spelling is 'sceptic') prompts me to ask you how different is the Spanish used in the Americas? (I had assumed a European Spanish phrase book would be of some use to family members who are shortly off to Mexico - but maybe not!) Conversing with a native in their language (and making some sense to him or her) is the final aim but persistence will pay off with the ground work in this program, where we always 'play with words'

1 year ago

skepticalways

Ymeagain, from what I've seen in the forum, the main thing you might notice right away is the difference in the 2nd person plural of pronouns and verb conjugations. There are also differences in pronunciations I've seen among Spanish-speaking countries such as Costa Rica & Mexico; for example, with the "ll-" words. In a recent lesson (in which I had to write what I heard spoken in Spanish), this program pronounced "llegar" with such a hard "g/j" sound, that it sounded like "CHay-gar." I had no idea what to guess, because it sounded the same on fast or slow speed!

If your family members traveling to Mexico try their knowledge & smile and have a good time, that's the best way! But if they have smart phones that they can put into use internationally, a good translator app with "Mexican Spanish" may be faster to use than flipping pages in a phrase book, if they get totally confused or in trouble! They can type their question in their language & push the translate button to show on the screen to a helpful native of the country something close to what needs to be asked, rather than depending upon stock phrases! Some apps also have the speaker icon to see how your selected word should be pronounced. The two most helpful phrases they will surely already know! "¿Dónde está el baño, por favor?" and Por favor, hablar muy despacio. Mi español is muy básico.*" ;-)

1 year ago

MatNazarian

?Por que' no es "Seguro que es cierto."?

4 years ago

IdoNatan

Does es cierto seguramente work?

4 years ago

Nannyj4

Isn't es verdad "it is true"?

3 years ago

Dexx6464

I completely made something up which was actually marked correct, but does it really make any sense?? "Por seguro es verdad."

3 years ago

Tim_actuary

I was going to ask about that. I took Spanish years ago, and my first reaction to this was as you answered. Then I checked and saw the seguramente and the cierto.

A similar expression is "Por supuesto...." which means "Of course... (it is so,etc)" At least I think so, I am certainly not an expert.

2 years ago

DotouKouko

Por cierto es verdad did not work, I don't know why :(

2 years ago

CathyClinc

I also wrote Seguramente es verdadero. Why is this not correct?

2 years ago

ReeseCarl

Claro es verdad.

Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

_chosen_one1710
_chosen_one1710

im probably gonna get a lot of dislikes,but did anybody else just try "suremente" just for fun?

1 year ago

Sonja435798

I put ''seguramente es verdad'' and it was marked correct.

1 year ago

Sra.Diana1

I think that "el verdad" is better

1 year ago