1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canis gemmas celat."

"Canis gemmas celat."

Translation:The dog hides the gems.

November 15, 2019

7 Comments


WINGSOFFIREFAN2

Bad dog! Bad dog! XD


DavidPNash

Canis improbus est. Noli canī crustulum dare.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, I could use "improbus" (improbissimus) instead of "pessimus" in some sentences?

I will try next time!


DavidPNash

I don't recall seeing "improbus" in Duolingo. It is very prominent in Chapter 3 of LLPSI, almost as prominent as "psittacus" is in Duolingo, which is probably why I thought of it here.

"improbus" is more like "rude" or "behaving badly". I'm not sure "improbissimus" would work as a close translation of "pessimus".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/improbus


DavidPNash

Dative (singular) of "canis". So the last bit of my post is "Don't give a cookie to the dog." Duolingo by itself doesn't quite get this far (it covers the datives of a few pronouns).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.