1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The teacher does not hit theā€¦

"The teacher does not hit the undutiful boys."

Translation:Magister pueros impios non pulsat.

November 15, 2019

5 Comments


MetalLover

Pueros impios pulsare non est bonum responsum . Sed bene docere bonum responsum est. (Is it correct anyways?)


ShaneFrazi2

I don't understand why "pueri impii" isn't correct here. Is that not plural? This language needs actual lessons and explanations.


JennyRusse1

That would be the nominative form. The boys are the object not the subject so you need the accusative case.


JosVincius886885

"Pueri impii" would be nominative case (the subject of the sentence), but the unditiful boys there are in the accusative case (object of the sentence). However, you could say: Pueri impii magistrum (magister would change too) non docent. :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.