1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't ask the gods!"

"Don't ask the gods!"

Translation:Nolite deos rogare!

November 15, 2019

15 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Nolite (plural)/Noli (singular) = both right here & accepted (normally).


SnarlsBarky

Merci mille fois, Perce-Neige ! Je n'arrivais pas à comprendre la distinction entre ces deux mots. Merci encore une fois.


HannahCole286414

Why cant we. Ask the. God's??????


CuriousAtanaa

There in a bad mood. Best not to bother them.


JorGarzB

Tried dei here and got marked as a mistake. Is there a reason for it or is it just an unregistered answer?


Chelsea613081

I believe 'dei' would be the singular form for 'god' while 'deos' is the plural for 'gods'.


Moopish

Dei can be used as the nominative plural (although if I remember correctly di is commonly used since deus is irregular) and the genitive singular. Deus is the nominative singular form.

The reason dei is not accepted for a valid translation is because the gods are the ones being asked, they are the direct object of rogare and must be in the accusative plural deos.

dei rogant -> "the gods ask"

deos rogant -> "they ask the gods"


commediadellarte

I used noli. Wondering why 'rogare' in infinitive here. shouldn't it be in 3rd person singular?


Moopish

noli and nolite are imperative forms (2nd person, telling someone "don't"). Using them with an infinitive form is how you can make negative commands. The infinitive works since noli and nolite already give use the information that any other finite verb gives us.


commediadellarte

ups, sorry, yes 2nd person (not 3rd). I still don't understand why it is infinitive - or is it the same in englisch. If you say DO NOT TOUCH for example. is 'touch' infinitive?


Moopish

If I am not mistaken, yes, 'touch' in 'do not touch' would be a bare (without 'to') infinitive.


TiagoRodri856988

Don't be like that. In the previous sentence, you can clearly see that "be" is in the infinitive in English. That being said, what English does or doesn't do has no bearing on what Latin does or does not do, so be careful with the lingustic parallels.


commediadellarte

I fully understand that (same with other languages, but yes, particularly when it comes to latin). But sometimes it helps to 'break' things down and look at the Grammar rules applied in the language one speaks, to better grasp the grammar in the language to-be-learnt. So coming back to my way of grasping: I do think that 'touch' in the English sentence here is indeed infinitive. From this understanding I can easily understand the 'rogare' - the latin infinitive.


SyedMoheel

Is "Deos nolite rogare" wrong?


Mister_Lingo

I get the impression that the Romans didn't like the gods very much!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.