1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قُبَّعة بُنِّيّة وَبَيْضاء"

"قُبَّعة بُنِّيّة وَبَيْضاء"

Translation:a brown and white hat

November 15, 2019

8 Comments


haidarahhusain

I think "brown and white" or "white and brown" should be correct answer.


AmineHadji1

brown and white = بُنِّيّة وَبَيْضاء
white and brown = بَيْضاء وَبُنِّيّة


roseasemanie

What is the difference between ابیض و بیضاء؟


nugo92

بیضاء feminine. ابیض masculine


AniOhevYayin

This word for "hat," قُبَّعة, has interesting cognates: כוֹבע in Hebrew (Mikra) "helmet," spelled קובעא or קובע sometimes (including in Aramaic), "turban." Sources: Jastrow, 1324; BDB 464. In Syriac ܩܘܒܐ had the sense of canopy, something covering (J. Payne Smith, 491). Aldrich's Arabic vs Arabic Dialect Sampler (p. 7) says قُبَّعة is MSA and Saudi but elsewhere Arabic speakers use a couple of different words depending on country, e.g., Palestinian Arabic كوفية, koofiyyeh (also a word for "hat" in Egypt, Sudan, Jordan, among other countries).


Johanna16128

Too many mistakes takes when dont know to put a, right. My nature language is not a english


Rabeehmohd

That's my problem too


Bell_Xp

Is this sentence playing me up yet again?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.