"Issa, biarvose."

Translation:Yes, you're welcome.

November 15, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeanRobert8

Isnt "Yes" in High Valyrian "Kessa"?


xPsGoDWh

They are both "yes", although technically they're conjugations of "to be". So High Valyrians say "it is (so)" (issa) instead of "yes". Except for when they're talking about the future, then they say "it will be (so)" (kessa).


applegarth1

Hi i am new and wad hoping someone could explain why in game of thrones the slaves called Deanrys MHYSA bit here mother is MUNI if someone chould please explain this i would greatly appreciate it Sincerely a complete GOT geek


xPsGoDWh

There's actually several canonical versions of Valyrian. The one you learn here is High Valyrian, and the one spoken by the people of Astapor is a form of Low Valyrian (Astapori Valyrian). The difference is kind of like the one between Classical Latin and early French, Spanish and other Romance languages. "Muña" is the High Valyrian word for "mother". "Mhysa" is a loan word from Ghiscari (the people who used to rule over Slaver's Bay before the Valyrians) which has made it into Astapori Valyrian.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.