1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kimo is a lively brother of …

"Kimo is a lively brother of a sister."

Translation:He kaikunāne ʻeleu ʻo Kimo.

November 15, 2019

1 Comment


RonRGB

...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of a girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)

kaikunāne = brother of a sister

link: https://manomano.io/definition/12291

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.