1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In the building there are un…

"In the building there are unhappy old men."

Translation:In aedificio sunt senes miseri.

November 15, 2019

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sunt at start of sentence should mean there are


SeanMeaneyPL

    Is non laeti possible for miseri?


Neverwitch

    Why does the "in aedificio" part have to come first? I put it at the very back and got it wrong


SwampCat1

    I had "senes miseri in aedificium sunt". I know i misconjugated building, but does the word order change the sense of the sentence?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.