1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The client has our book."

"The client has our book."

Translation:Cliens librum nostrum habet.

November 15, 2019

4 Comments


lfd

¿Would not ‘Librum nostrum cliens habet.’ work?


DerAndereLerner

That would put the emphasis on the book.


MetroWestJP

Which is the default word order, "librum nostrum" or "nostrum librum"?


goopis

I guess nostrum and other pronouns are like the adjective. What book is it? Our book. The book is ours. So adjectives usually come after the noun they are describing.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.